State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondents sex.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 486 48.4% 48.4%
Female 519 51.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 53.5%
46
48.8%
102
49.5%
97
50.3%
83
46.7%
77
42.5%
68
48.2%
473
Female 46.5%
40
51.2%
107
50.5%
99
49.7%
82
53.3%
88
57.5%
92
51.8%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
160

981


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
486
0.0%
0
48.4%
486
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
519
51.6%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
519

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Male 46.0%
352
48.8%
41
55.6%
35
38.9%
7
62.5%
15
47.2%
450
Female 54.0%
413
51.2%
43
44.4%
28
61.1%
11
37.5%
9
52.8%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Male 48.8%
223
46.5%
132
48.2%
80
50.0%
45
48.1%
480
Female 51.2%
234
53.5%
152
51.8%
86
50.0%
45
51.9%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
166
100.0%
90

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Male 44.8%
91
52.8%
133
44.7%
155
52.7%
107
48.4%
486
Female 55.2%
112
47.2%
119
55.3%
192
47.3%
96
51.6%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
252
100.0%
347
100.0%
203

1005



Bookmark and Share