State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

EDUC four-category recode (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school/high school graduate
  2) Some college/Associate degree
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school/high school graduate 457 45.8% 45.8%
Some college/Associate degree 284 28.5% 74.3%
Bachelor's degree 166 16.6% 90.9%
Graduate work 90 9% 99.9%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 58.1%
50
40.7%
85
41.3%
81
44.6%
74
40.0%
66
60.6%
97
46.1%
453
Some college/Associate degree 36.0%
31
31.6%
66
29.1%
57
24.7%
41
32.1%
53
20.0%
32
28.5%
280
Bachelor's degree 5.8%
5
20.6%
43
19.4%
38
19.9%
33
15.2%
25
11.3%
18
16.5%
162
Graduate work 0.0%
0
7.2%
15
10.2%
20
10.8%
18
12.7%
21
8.1%
13
8.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
160

982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 46.5%
223
45.3%
234
45.8%
457
Some college/Associate degree 27.5%
132
29.4%
152
28.5%
284
Bachelor's degree 16.7%
80
16.6%
86
16.6%
166
Graduate work 9.4%
45
8.7%
45
9.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
517

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 44.4%
340
47.6%
40
56.3%
36
35.3%
6
29.2%
7
44.9%
429
Some college/Associate degree 29.2%
224
28.6%
24
20.3%
13
29.4%
5
54.2%
13
29.2%
279
Bachelor's degree 16.2%
124
19.0%
16
20.3%
13
17.6%
3
12.5%
3
16.6%
159
Graduate work 10.2%
78
4.8%
4
3.1%
2
17.6%
3
4.2%
1
9.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

955


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 100.0%
457
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.8%
457
Some college/Associate degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
284
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
16.6%
166
Graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
9.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
166
100.0%
90

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 53.2%
107
45.8%
114
43.6%
150
42.1%
85
45.8%
456
Some college/Associate degree 22.9%
46
30.9%
77
31.7%
109
26.2%
53
28.6%
285
Bachelor's degree 15.4%
31
13.3%
33
17.4%
60
20.8%
42
16.7%
166
Graduate work 8.5%
17
10.0%
25
7.3%
25
10.9%
22
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
249
100.0%
344
100.0%
202

996



Bookmark and Share