State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Census Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest (North Central)
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 204 20.3% 20.3%
Midwest (North Central) 251 25% 45.3%
South 348 34.6% 79.9%
West 203 20.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 19.8%
17
21.1%
44
17.9%
35
20.0%
33
20.6%
34
20.1%
32
19.9%
195
Midwest (North Central) 19.8%
17
29.2%
61
22.4%
44
30.9%
51
20.6%
34
25.2%
40
25.2%
247
South 30.2%
26
33.0%
69
38.3%
75
29.7%
49
40.6%
67
34.0%
54
34.7%
340
West 30.2%
26
16.7%
35
21.4%
42
19.4%
32
18.2%
30
20.8%
33
20.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 18.7%
91
21.6%
112
20.2%
203
Midwest (North Central) 27.4%
133
22.9%
119
25.1%
252
South 31.9%
155
37.0%
192
34.5%
347
West 22.0%
107
18.5%
96
20.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
519

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Northeast 20.6%
158
14.5%
12
9.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.0%
3
19.2%
183
Midwest (North Central) 27.8%
213
14.5%
12
19.0%
12
29.4%
5
16.0%
4
25.8%
246
South 32.8%
251
66.3%
55
27.0%
17
11.8%
2
36.0%
9
35.0%
334
West 18.8%
144
4.8%
4
44.4%
28
35.3%
6
36.0%
9
20.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
25

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Northeast 23.5%
107
16.1%
46
18.7%
31
19.1%
17
20.2%
201
Midwest (North Central) 25.0%
114
27.0%
77
19.9%
33
28.1%
25
25.0%
249
South 32.9%
150
38.2%
109
36.1%
60
28.1%
25
34.5%
344
West 18.6%
85
18.6%
53
25.3%
42
24.7%
22
20.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
285
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

996


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
204
Midwest (North Central) 0.0%
0
100.0%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
251
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
348
0.0%
0
34.6%
348
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
203
20.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
251
100.0%
348
100.0%
203

1006



Bookmark and Share