Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Analysis

PRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q17. About how often do you pray or meditate outside of religious services?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
0) Never18211.1%11.1%
1) Only on certain occasions26916.5%27.6%
2) Once a week or less1257.6%35.2%
3) A few times a week25915.8%51.1%
4) Once a day29117.8%68.9%
5) Several times a day50931.1%100.0%
Missing16
Total Unweighted N = 1632





Age (I-AGE)

 18-29 years old30-39 years old40-49 years old50-59 years old60-69 years old70 years and olderMissingTotal
Never13.3%
36
14.5%
46
8.7%
30
10.7%
33
9.4%
20
9.1%
17
011.1%
182
Only on certain occasions18.5%
50
15.7%
50
19.5%
67
17.3%
53
10.8%
23
14.5%
27
016.5%
270
Once a week or less9.6%
26
7.2%
23
9.6%
33
6.5%
20
7.5%
16
3.8%
7
07.6%
125
A few times a week13.7%
37
16.4%
52
18.6%
64
15.3%
47
15.1%
32
15.1%
28
015.9%
260
Once a day20.0%
54
18.6%
59
12.8%
44
14.0%
43
20.3%
43
25.8%
48
017.8%
291
Several times a day24.8%
67
27.7%
88
30.8%
106
36.2%
111
36.8%
78
31.7%
59
031.1%
509
Missing421225160
Total 100%
270
100%
318
100%
344
100%
307
100%
212
100%
186
   
1637

Education (I-EDUC)

 No high school diplomaHigh school graduateSome collegeTrade/technical/vocational trainingCollege graduatePostgraduate work/degreeMissingTotal
Never12.0%
15
9.5%
44
9.6%
42
10.2%
17
14.8%
32
14.1%
28
411.1%
178
Only on certain occasions24.8%
31
16.8%
78
14.0%
61
17.4%
29
13.9%
30
17.6%
35
416.4%
264
Once a week or less4.8%
6
6.5%
30
9.4%
41
2.4%
4
7.9%
17
12.6%
25
27.7%
123
A few times a week16.8%
21
13.6%
63
16.9%
74
15.6%
26
17.6%
38
16.6%
33
615.9%
255
Once a day13.6%
17
21.6%
100
16.7%
73
19.8%
33
16.2%
35
14.1%
28
617.8%
286
Several times a day28.0%
35
32.0%
148
33.4%
146
34.7%
58
29.6%
64
25.1%
50
931.2%
501
Missing124014474
Total 100%
125
100%
463
100%
437
100%
167
100%
216
100%
199
   
1607

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Never15.6%
120
7.1%
61
011.1%
181
Only on certain occasions20.9%
161
12.5%
108
016.5%
269
Once a week or less7.8%
60
7.4%
64
07.6%
124
A few times a week15.6%
120
16.1%
139
015.9%
259
Once a day16.8%
129
18.9%
163
017.9%
292
Several times a day23.4%
180
38.1%
329
031.2%
509
Missing97160
Total 100%
770
100%
864
   
1634

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Evangelical ProtestantBlack ProtestantMainline ProtestantCatholicOtherNoneMissingTotal
Never2.7%
14
1.3%
1
6.4%
21
8.3%
29
12.8%
16
52.8%
95
411.1%
176
Only on certain occasions10.0%
52
0.0%
0
22.4%
73
16.3%
57
21.6%
27
26.7%
48
916.3%
257
Once a week or less6.3%
33
0.0%
0
11.7%
38
10.3%
36
8.0%
10
2.8%
5
47.7%
122
A few times a week16.1%
84
22.4%
17
18.4%
60
16.0%
56
12.8%
16
10.6%
19
916.0%
252
Once a day19.5%
102
26.3%
20
20.2%
66
22.3%
78
10.4%
13
2.8%
5
818.0%
284
Several times a day45.4%
237
50.0%
38
20.9%
68
26.9%
94
34.4%
43
4.4%
8
1330.9%
488
Missing304231633
Total 100%
522
100%
76
100%
326
100%
350
100%
125
100%
180
   
1579

Region (I-REGION)

 EastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Never12.9%
46
6.8%
26
9.5%
50
16.5%
60
011.1%
182
Only on certain occasions21.1%
75
16.4%
63
11.7%
62
19.2%
70
016.5%
270
Once a week or less6.7%
24
11.9%
46
4.7%
25
8.0%
29
07.6%
124
A few times a week15.4%
55
13.8%
53
19.5%
103
13.2%
48
015.9%
259
Once a day20.8%
74
18.7%
72
16.6%
88
15.4%
56
017.7%
290
Several times a day23.0%
82
32.5%
125
38.0%
201
27.7%
101
031.2%
509
Missing2275160
Total 100%
356
100%
385
100%
529
100%
364
   
1634

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearOnce or twice a yearSeveral times a year1-3 times a monthAbout weeklyWeekly or moreMissingTotal
Never29.9%
150
12.3%
20
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
311.1%
179
Only on certain occasions29.5%
148
22.1%
36
20.5%
35
15.3%
29
6.1%
6
2.7%
13
116.6%
267
Once a week or less9.2%
46
12.9%
21
12.3%
21
13.8%
26
3.1%
3
1.2%
6
37.6%
123
A few times a week11.2%
56
20.9%
34
20.5%
35
22.8%
43
34.7%
34
10.6%
52
615.8%
254
Once a day9.4%
47
14.1%
23
22.2%
38
21.2%
40
25.5%
25
23.3%
114
417.8%
287
Several times a day11.0%
55
17.8%
29
22.8%
39
24.3%
46
30.6%
30
62.0%
303
531.1%
502
Missing124114383
Total 100%
502
100%
163
100%
171
100%
189
100%
98
100%
489
   
1612

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.