Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Analysis

ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
0) Inapplicable346770.7%70.7%-0.57
1) Very scientific771.6%72.3%0.13
2) Sort of scientific4158.5%80.8%0.83
3) Not at all scientific88918.1%98.9%1.53
8) Don't know471.0%99.9%5.04
9) No answer60.1%100.0%5.74





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Inapplicable71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
070.7%
3467
Very scientific1.5%
32
1.6%
45
01.6%
77
Sort of scientific6.7%
142
9.9%
273
08.5%
415
Not at all scientific19.4%
414
17.1%
475
018.1%
889
Don't know0.7%
14
1.2%
33
01.0%
47
No answer0.0%
1
0.2%
5
00.1%
6
Missing0000
Total 100%
2131
100%
2770
   
4901

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 Extremely liberal or liberalSlightly liberalModerateSlightly conservativeExtremely conservative or conservativeMissingTotal
Inapplicable70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
10470.8%
3363
Very scientific2.2%
17
0.8%
5
1.2%
21
2.1%
14
1.8%
17
31.6%
74
Sort of scientific7.5%
58
6.8%
40
11.5%
200
6.9%
47
5.9%
57
138.5%
402
Not at all scientific18.9%
145
19.0%
112
16.4%
287
17.6%
119
21.1%
204
2218.2%
867
Don't know1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
1.2%
12
50.9%
42
No answer0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
4
Missing000001490
Total 100%
769
100%
591
100%
1746
100%
677
100%
969
   
4752

Age (I-AGE)

 18 to 29 years old30 to 44 years old45 to 59 years old60 to 74 years old75 years or olderMissingTotal
Inapplicable68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
3670.6%
3431
Very scientific2.5%
18
2.0%
26
1.5%
22
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
11.6%
76
Sort of scientific13.4%
98
8.4%
110
7.8%
113
5.5%
51
9.0%
40
38.5%
412
Not at all scientific15.6%
114
18.1%
237
18.9%
273
19.3%
180
18.2%
81
418.2%
885
Don't know0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
16
1.6%
15
2.5%
11
01.0%
47
No answer0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
00.1%
6
Missing00000440
Total 100%
733
100%
1306
100%
1441
100%
932
100%
445
   
4857

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Inapplicable71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
070.8%
3467
Very scientific1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.8%
34
1.6%
17
11.6%
76
Sort of scientific7.1%
58
8.8%
101
8.6%
161
9.0%
95
08.5%
415
Not at all scientific18.7%
153
19.1%
220
17.1%
320
18.5%
196
018.1%
889
Don't know0.7%
6
0.5%
6
1.2%
22
1.2%
13
01.0%
47
No answer0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
00.1%
6
Missing000010
Total 100%
818
100%
1153
100%
1870
100%
1059
   
4900

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
2570.7%
3442
Very scientific1.5%
37
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
1.1%
4
01.6%
77
Sort of scientific8.6%
213
9.4%
105
2.2%
2
6.7%
56
9.8%
36
38.5%
412
Not at all scientific18.1%
447
18.0%
200
22.2%
20
18.1%
150
17.9%
66
618.1%
883
Don't know1.1%
26
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
01.0%
47
No answer0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
00.1%
6
Missing00000340
Total 100%
2465
100%
1113
100%
90
100%
830
100%
369
   
4867

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
070.7%
3467
Very scientific1.0%
39
3.6%
26
2.9%
12
01.6%
77
Sort of scientific7.6%
288
10.3%
74
13.0%
53
08.5%
415
Not at all scientific19.9%
750
11.8%
85
13.3%
54
018.1%
889
Don't know0.8%
31
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
01.0%
47
No answer0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.1%
6
Missing00000
Total 100%
3776
100%
718
100%
407
   
4901

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearOnce a yearSeveral times a yearOne to three times a monthNearly every weekOnce a week or moreMissingTotal
Inapplicable72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
28770.6%
3180
Very scientific1.3%
19
0.6%
4
1.9%
10
2.9%
22
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
81.5%
69
Sort of scientific8.1%
116
8.0%
52
12.2%
63
9.9%
75
7.7%
16
7.8%
74
198.8%
396
Not at all scientific17.5%
250
19.2%
124
19.3%
100
17.5%
133
20.8%
43
17.5%
165
7418.1%
815
Don't know0.4%
6
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
90.8%
38
No answer0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
00.1%
6
Missing0000003970
Total 100%
1428
100%
647
100%
518
100%
761
100%
207
100%
943
   
4504

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.