Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Analysis

LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be increased a lot, increased a little, remain the same as it is, reduced a little, or reduced a lot?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
0) Inapplicable160532.7%32.7%-1.22
1) Increased a lot1222.5%35.2%-0.74
2) Increased a little2895.9%41.1%-0.25
3) Remain the same as it is117624.0%65.1%0.24
4) Reduced a little77215.8%80.9%0.73
5) Reduced a lot85117.4%98.2%1.22
8) Can't choose731.5%99.7%2.69
9) No answer130.3%100.0%3.18





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Inapplicable31.9%
679
33.4%
926
032.7%
1605
Increased a lot2.8%
59
2.3%
63
02.5%
122
Increased a little5.3%
112
6.4%
177
05.9%
289
Remain the same as it is25.6%
545
22.8%
631
024.0%
1176
Reduced a little15.2%
323
16.2%
449
015.8%
772
Reduced a lot18.0%
384
16.9%
467
017.4%
851
Can't choose1.0%
21
1.9%
52
01.5%
73
No answer0.4%
8
0.2%
5
00.3%
13
Missing0000
Total 100%
2131
100%
2770
   
4901

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 Extremely liberal or liberalSlightly liberalModerateSlightly conservativeExtremely conservative or conservativeMissingTotal
Inapplicable33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
4732.8%
1558
Increased a lot5.7%
44
2.4%
14
1.5%
26
1.8%
12
2.1%
20
62.4%
116
Increased a little10.9%
84
5.9%
35
4.5%
78
6.1%
41
4.6%
45
66.0%
283
Remain the same as it is26.3%
202
28.3%
167
23.9%
418
24.7%
167
20.9%
203
1924.3%
1157
Reduced a little10.0%
77
20.0%
118
17.2%
301
18.6%
126
13.4%
130
2015.8%
752
Reduced a lot11.7%
90
12.7%
75
17.6%
308
18.5%
125
22.7%
220
3317.2%
818
Can't choose1.4%
11
0.5%
3
1.5%
27
0.4%
3
1.4%
14
151.2%
58
No answer0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
30.2%
10
Missing000001490
Total 100%
769
100%
591
100%
1746
100%
677
100%
969
   
4752

Age (I-AGE)

 18 to 29 years old30 to 44 years old45 to 59 years old60 to 74 years old75 years or olderMissingTotal
Inapplicable33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
732.9%
1598
Increased a lot4.0%
29
2.9%
38
1.8%
26
2.1%
20
1.3%
6
32.5%
119
Increased a little7.6%
56
5.4%
70
5.3%
76
6.0%
56
6.1%
27
45.9%
285
Remain the same as it is24.0%
176
27.7%
362
22.0%
317
22.9%
213
21.6%
96
1224.0%
1164
Reduced a little17.7%
130
15.1%
197
15.8%
228
16.4%
153
12.6%
56
815.7%
764
Reduced a lot12.3%
90
14.2%
185
19.8%
286
20.7%
193
19.8%
88
917.3%
842
Can't choose1.0%
7
1.4%
18
1.6%
23
1.5%
14
2.2%
10
11.5%
72
No answer0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
00.3%
13
Missing00000440
Total 100%
733
100%
1306
100%
1441
100%
932
100%
445
   
4857

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Inapplicable31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
132.7%
1604
Increased a lot2.8%
23
1.7%
20
2.9%
54
2.4%
25
02.5%
122
Increased a little8.2%
67
5.6%
65
5.5%
102
5.2%
55
05.9%
289
Remain the same as it is24.6%
201
23.2%
267
22.6%
422
27.0%
286
024.0%
1176
Reduced a little15.5%
127
17.1%
197
15.5%
290
14.9%
158
015.8%
772
Reduced a lot15.4%
126
17.9%
206
19.6%
366
14.4%
153
017.4%
851
Can't choose1.7%
14
1.5%
17
1.6%
29
1.2%
13
01.5%
73
No answer0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
00.3%
13
Missing000010
Total 100%
818
100%
1153
100%
1870
100%
1059
   
4900

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
932.8%
1596
Increased a lot1.8%
44
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
3.5%
13
02.5%
122
Increased a little4.9%
122
5.5%
61
12.2%
11
8.1%
67
7.3%
27
15.9%
288
Remain the same as it is22.1%
545
25.0%
278
21.1%
19
28.6%
237
25.2%
93
424.1%
1172
Reduced a little15.1%
373
18.2%
203
14.4%
13
13.9%
115
16.3%
60
815.7%
764
Reduced a lot21.2%
523
13.3%
148
16.7%
15
12.9%
107
13.8%
51
717.3%
844
Can't choose1.5%
37
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
31.4%
70
No answer0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
20.2%
11
Missing00000340
Total 100%
2465
100%
1113
100%
90
100%
830
100%
369
   
4867

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
032.7%
1605
Increased a lot1.7%
64
4.3%
31
6.6%
27
02.5%
122
Increased a little5.1%
194
8.4%
60
8.6%
35
05.9%
289
Remain the same as it is22.9%
864
27.4%
197
28.3%
115
024.0%
1176
Reduced a little16.9%
640
12.4%
89
10.6%
43
015.8%
772
Reduced a lot19.1%
721
14.2%
102
6.9%
28
017.4%
851
Can't choose1.2%
46
2.4%
17
2.5%
10
01.5%
73
No answer0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
00.3%
13
Missing00000
Total 100%
3776
100%
718
100%
407
   
4901

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearOnce a yearSeveral times a yearOne to three times a monthNearly every weekOnce a week or moreMissingTotal
Inapplicable31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
13532.6%
1470
Increased a lot2.5%
35
2.3%
15
1.7%
9
3.7%
28
1.4%
3
2.4%
23
92.5%
113
Increased a little6.4%
91
5.4%
35
6.4%
33
5.3%
40
6.8%
14
5.4%
51
255.9%
264
Remain the same as it is24.7%
353
24.3%
157
22.6%
117
22.2%
169
23.7%
49
25.6%
241
9024.1%
1086
Reduced a little15.3%
218
17.6%
114
14.1%
73
15.5%
118
19.3%
40
15.8%
149
6015.8%
712
Reduced a lot18.1%
258
18.5%
120
18.1%
94
17.0%
129
13.0%
27
16.6%
157
6617.4%
785
Can't choose1.5%
21
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
11
3.4%
7
1.3%
12
101.4%
63
No answer0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
20.2%
11
Missing0000003970
Total 100%
1428
100%
647
100%
518
100%
761
100%
207
100%
943
   
4504

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.