Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Analysis

SCIFAITH

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? A. We believe too often in science, and not enough in feelings and faith.
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
0) Inapplicable347170.8%70.8%-0.56
1) Strongly agree1282.6%73.4%0.07
2) Agree4689.5%83.0%0.69
3) Neither agree nor disagree3597.3%90.3%1.31
4) Disagree3146.4%96.7%1.94
5) Strongly disagree1062.2%98.9%2.56
8) Don't know501.0%99.9%4.43
9) No answer50.1%100.0%5.05





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Inapplicable71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
070.8%
3471
Strongly agree2.4%
52
2.7%
76
02.6%
128
Agree9.2%
197
9.8%
271
09.5%
468
Neither agree nor disagree6.4%
137
8.0%
222
07.3%
359
Disagree6.8%
145
6.1%
169
06.4%
314
Strongly disagree2.8%
60
1.7%
46
02.2%
106
Don't know0.7%
15
1.3%
35
01.0%
50
No answer0.0%
1
0.1%
4
00.1%
5
Missing0000
Total 100%
2131
100%
2770
   
4901

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 Extremely liberal or liberalSlightly liberalModerateSlightly conservativeExtremely conservative or conservativeMissingTotal
Inapplicable71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
9971.0%
3372
Strongly agree3.4%
26
2.0%
12
1.8%
32
2.4%
16
3.6%
35
72.5%
121
Agree7.0%
54
8.0%
47
10.8%
188
8.4%
57
11.0%
107
159.5%
453
Neither agree nor disagree4.8%
37
5.6%
33
8.6%
151
8.7%
59
7.0%
68
117.3%
348
Disagree8.2%
63
7.1%
42
5.9%
103
7.2%
49
5.4%
52
56.5%
309
Strongly disagree5.2%
40
3.2%
19
1.5%
27
1.2%
8
1.1%
11
12.2%
105
Don't know0.4%
3
1.5%
9
0.7%
13
1.6%
11
0.6%
6
80.9%
42
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
2
Missing000001490
Total 100%
769
100%
591
100%
1746
100%
677
100%
969
   
4752

Age (I-AGE)

 18 to 29 years old30 to 44 years old45 to 59 years old60 to 74 years old75 years or olderMissingTotal
Inapplicable63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
4170.6%
3430
Strongly agree3.0%
22
2.1%
27
3.1%
45
2.7%
25
1.8%
8
12.6%
127
Agree11.7%
86
9.1%
119
8.5%
122
10.4%
97
9.7%
43
19.6%
467
Neither agree nor disagree10.6%
78
7.7%
101
6.2%
90
6.8%
63
5.8%
26
17.4%
358
Disagree7.2%
53
7.0%
91
5.5%
79
7.3%
68
5.2%
23
06.5%
314
Strongly disagree2.7%
20
2.4%
31
1.9%
27
2.3%
21
1.6%
7
02.2%
106
Don't know1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
1.0%
9
2.7%
12
01.0%
50
No answer0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
00.1%
5
Missing00000440
Total 100%
733
100%
1306
100%
1441
100%
932
100%
445
   
4857

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Inapplicable69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
170.8%
3470
Strongly agree1.7%
14
2.6%
30
3.2%
59
2.4%
25
02.6%
128
Agree10.1%
83
8.5%
98
10.6%
199
8.3%
88
09.6%
468
Neither agree nor disagree7.6%
62
7.1%
82
7.2%
134
7.6%
81
07.3%
359
Disagree7.3%
60
7.1%
82
5.5%
103
6.5%
69
06.4%
314
Strongly disagree1.8%
15
2.7%
31
1.3%
25
3.3%
35
02.2%
106
Don't know1.3%
11
1.3%
15
0.9%
17
0.7%
7
01.0%
50
No answer0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
00.1%
5
Missing000010
Total 100%
818
100%
1153
100%
1870
100%
1059
   
4900

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
2470.8%
3447
Strongly agree3.2%
80
2.2%
25
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
3.5%
13
12.6%
127
Agree10.3%
253
10.9%
121
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
10.3%
38
29.6%
466
Neither agree nor disagree6.5%
160
8.6%
96
2.2%
2
8.0%
66
8.4%
31
47.3%
355
Disagree5.1%
126
6.7%
75
6.7%
6
9.5%
79
7.3%
27
16.4%
313
Strongly disagree0.9%
21
1.0%
11
5.6%
5
6.9%
57
3.0%
11
12.2%
105
Don't know1.2%
29
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
01.0%
50
No answer0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
4
Missing00000340
Total 100%
2465
100%
1113
100%
90
100%
830
100%
369
   
4867

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Inapplicable71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
070.8%
3471
Strongly agree2.2%
82
5.0%
36
2.5%
10
02.6%
128
Agree8.7%
327
13.0%
93
11.8%
48
09.5%
468
Neither agree nor disagree7.5%
282
6.1%
44
8.1%
33
07.3%
359
Disagree6.8%
256
4.7%
34
5.9%
24
06.4%
314
Strongly disagree2.4%
92
0.8%
6
2.0%
8
02.2%
106
Don't know0.8%
29
2.2%
16
1.2%
5
01.0%
50
No answer0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
00.1%
5
Missing00000
Total 100%
3776
100%
718
100%
407
   
4901

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearOnce a yearSeveral times a yearOne to three times a monthNearly every weekOnce a week or moreMissingTotal
Inapplicable70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
29970.4%
3172
Strongly agree1.7%
24
1.2%
8
1.7%
9
3.3%
25
3.9%
8
3.1%
29
252.3%
103
Agree7.5%
107
10.8%
70
7.7%
40
8.5%
65
15.5%
32
12.3%
116
389.5%
430
Neither agree nor disagree7.5%
107
7.7%
50
7.7%
40
8.9%
68
5.8%
12
6.7%
63
197.5%
340
Disagree7.8%
111
10.5%
68
6.0%
31
5.3%
40
3.4%
7
5.1%
48
96.8%
305
Strongly disagree4.4%
63
1.9%
12
1.7%
9
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
22.3%
104
Don't know1.0%
14
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
41.0%
46
No answer0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
10.1%
4
Missing0000003970
Total 100%
1428
100%
647
100%
518
100%
761
100%
207
100%
943
   
4504

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.