Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset - Analysis

VALECO

Now I will briefly describe some people. Please listen to each description and tell me how much each person is or is not like you. Use this card for your answer: [response to gendfill1a] strongly believes that people should care for nature. Looking after the environment is important to [response to gendfill2].
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Very much like me35627.7%27.7%-1.14
2) Like me44034.2%61.9%-0.28
3) Somewhat like me27621.5%83.4%0.58
4) A little like me15111.8%95.2%1.44
5) Not like me503.9%99.1%2.30
6) Not like me at all120.9%100.0%3.16
Missing3535
Total Unweighted N = 1285





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-4445-5960-7475+MissingTotal
Very much like me25.2%
32
22.2%
78
30.5%
117
31.0%
87
31.9%
38
427.9%
352
Like me24.4%
31
30.7%
108
35.8%
137
39.1%
110
37.8%
45
934.2%
431
Somewhat like me18.9%
24
27.0%
95
19.8%
76
16.7%
47
21.8%
26
821.2%
268
A little like me20.5%
26
15.1%
53
10.2%
39
8.5%
24
5.9%
7
211.8%
149
Not like me9.4%
12
4.3%
15
2.3%
9
3.9%
11
2.5%
3
04.0%
50
Not like me at all1.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
01.0%
12
Missing541966966737297355828
Total 100%
127
100%
352
100%
383
100%
281
100%
119
   
1262

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearOnce a yearSeveral times a yearOne to three times a monthNearly every weekOnce a week or moreMissingTotal
Very much like me29.1%
120
25.7%
44
26.2%
33
24.9%
42
33.3%
17
28.1%
98
227.7%
354
Like me35.0%
144
34.5%
59
34.9%
44
36.7%
62
25.5%
13
33.2%
116
234.3%
438
Somewhat like me18.9%
78
21.6%
37
21.4%
27
22.5%
38
27.5%
14
23.2%
81
121.5%
275
A little like me12.4%
51
12.9%
22
11.1%
14
11.8%
20
7.8%
4
10.9%
38
211.7%
149
Not like me4.1%
17
2.9%
5
4.8%
6
4.1%
7
5.9%
3
3.4%
12
03.9%
50
Not like me at all0.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
00.9%
12
Missing1125469344517145925354210
Total 100%
412
100%
171
100%
126
100%
169
100%
51
100%
349
   
1278

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 Extremely liberal or liberalSlightly liberalModerateSlightly conservativeExtremely conservative or conservativeMissingTotal
Very much like me42.2%
78
27.8%
44
24.5%
116
26.5%
50
23.9%
58
1027.7%
346
Like me30.3%
56
33.5%
53
35.2%
167
33.9%
64
34.2%
83
1733.9%
423
Somewhat like me15.1%
28
22.2%
35
23.6%
112
22.8%
43
21.4%
52
621.6%
270
A little like me8.1%
15
13.3%
21
11.8%
56
13.2%
25
13.2%
32
211.9%
149
Not like me3.8%
7
2.5%
4
3.6%
17
3.2%
6
6.2%
15
13.9%
49
Not like me at all0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
01.0%
12
Missing59236212814856713571144
Total 100%
185
100%
158
100%
474
100%
189
100%
243
   
1249

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Very much like me28.2%
285
24.3%
46
29.1%
25
027.7%
356
Like me34.8%
351
31.7%
60
33.7%
29
034.2%
440
Somewhat like me22.1%
223
19.6%
37
18.6%
16
021.5%
276
A little like me11.0%
111
15.3%
29
12.8%
11
011.8%
151
Not like me3.2%
32
7.4%
14
4.7%
4
03.9%
50
Not like me at all0.8%
8
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
00.9%
12
Missing269053331235350
Total 100%
1010
100%
189
100%
86
   
1285

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Very much like me27.0%
193
24.1%
65
32.1%
9
32.6%
74
29.3%
12
327.6%
353
Like me35.3%
252
35.9%
97
25.0%
7
28.6%
65
43.9%
18
134.3%
439
Somewhat like me22.0%
157
23.3%
63
14.3%
4
19.4%
44
19.5%
8
021.6%
276
A little like me10.8%
77
12.2%
33
14.3%
4
15.0%
34
4.9%
2
111.7%
150
Not like me3.8%
27
3.0%
8
14.3%
4
4.4%
10
2.4%
1
03.9%
50
Not like me at all1.1%
8
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.9%
12
Missing188177958698107354012
Total 100%
714
100%
270
100%
28
100%
227
100%
41
   
1280

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Very much like me22.9%
131
31.6%
225
027.7%
356
Like me38.1%
218
31.1%
222
034.2%
440
Somewhat like me21.7%
124
21.3%
152
021.5%
276
A little like me12.8%
73
10.9%
78
011.8%
151
Not like me3.7%
21
4.1%
29
03.9%
50
Not like me at all0.9%
5
1.0%
7
00.9%
12
Missing1560197535350
Total 100%
572
100%
713
   
1285

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.