Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey, 1976 - Analysis

PRES72

If voted: Did you vote for McGovern or Nixon?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) McGovern34436.2%36.2%-0.70
2) Nixon54457.3%93.5%0.11
3) Other323.4%96.8%0.92
4) Refused00.0%96.8%1.73
5) Didn't vote30.3%97.2%2.54
8) Don't know202.1%99.3%4.97
9) No answer70.7%100.0%5.78
Missing549
Total Unweighted N = 950





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
McGovern36.0%
155
36.4%
189
036.2%
344
Nixon58.0%
250
56.6%
294
057.3%
544
Other3.7%
16
3.1%
16
03.4%
32
Refused0.2%
1
0.4%
2
00.3%
3
Didn't vote1.4%
6
2.7%
14
02.1%
20
Don't know0.7%
3
0.8%
4
00.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing2383115490
Total 100%
431
100%
519
   
950

Age (I-AGE)

 18-3031-4445-5960-7475+MissingTotal
McGovern46.9%
75
35.7%
81
34.8%
88
31.7%
71
32.9%
27
236.2%
342
Nixon47.5%
76
57.7%
131
60.5%
153
58.9%
132
61.0%
50
257.3%
542
Other3.1%
5
3.5%
8
2.8%
7
3.6%
8
4.9%
4
03.4%
32
Refused0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
00.3%
3
Didn't vote1.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.0%
5
3.6%
8
1.2%
1
02.1%
20
Don't know0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
00.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing2631337249305532
Total 100%
160
100%
227
100%
253
100%
224
100%
82
   
946

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh schoolAssociate/Junior collegeBachelor'sGraduateMissingTotal
McGovern39.9%
121
31.9%
141
56.3%
9
36.2%
47
46.3%
25
136.3%
343
Nixon50.8%
154
62.4%
276
37.5%
6
61.5%
80
46.3%
25
357.2%
541
Other3.6%
11
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.4%
4
03.4%
32
Refused0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.3%
3
Didn't vote4.0%
12
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
02.0%
19
Don't know1.0%
3
0.7%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing22528682275541
Total 100%
303
100%
442
100%
16
100%
130
100%
54
   
945

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
McGovern29.4%
178
46.9%
119
62.5%
15
47.5%
28
50.0%
4
036.2%
344
Nixon63.8%
386
47.2%
120
33.3%
8
44.1%
26
50.0%
4
057.3%
544
Other3.1%
19
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
03.4%
32
Refused0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.3%
3
Didn't vote2.6%
16
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
02.1%
20
Don't know0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
00.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing34613635575492
Total 100%
605
100%
254
100%
24
100%
59
100%
8
   
950

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
McGovern42.2%
95
36.1%
109
25.8%
68
45.3%
72
036.2%
344
Nixon51.6%
116
58.3%
176
67.0%
177
47.2%
75
057.3%
544
Other3.1%
7
2.6%
8
3.4%
9
5.0%
8
03.4%
32
Refused0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
00.3%
3
Didn't vote2.7%
6
2.0%
6
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
02.1%
20
Don't know0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
00.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing115122217955490
Total 100%
225
100%
302
100%
264
100%
159
   
950

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 NeverLess than once a monthLess than once a weekWeekly or moreMissingTotal
McGovern46.8%
44
35.9%
127
37.1%
69
32.5%
101
336.1%
341
Nixon43.6%
41
56.5%
200
60.8%
113
60.5%
188
257.4%
542
Other5.3%
5
4.8%
17
1.6%
3
2.3%
7
03.4%
32
Refused0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
00.3%
3
Didn't vote2.1%
2
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
02.1%
20
Don't know2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
00.7%
7
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing1002171101205542
Total 100%
94
100%
354
100%
186
100%
311
   
945

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.