Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey, 1994 - Analysis

SCITEST3

Astrology- the study of star signs- has some scientific truth.
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Definitely true1198.6%8.6%-1.12
2) Probably true53238.4%47.0%-0.61
3) Probably not true32623.5%70.5%-0.09
4) Definitely not true26819.3%89.8%0.43
8) Can't choose1027.4%97.2%2.49
9) No answer392.8%100.0%3.01
Missing1606
Total Unweighted N = 1386





Age (I-AGE)

 18-30 years old31-44 years old45-59 years old60-74 years old75 years and olderMissingTotal
Definitely true10.2%
28
8.1%
37
8.0%
28
8.1%
16
9.8%
10
08.6%
119
Probably true41.6%
114
36.9%
169
37.2%
131
42.9%
85
32.4%
33
038.4%
532
Probably not true23.4%
64
26.4%
121
23.3%
82
19.2%
38
19.6%
20
123.5%
325
Definitely not true16.8%
46
22.3%
102
22.7%
80
14.6%
29
10.8%
11
019.4%
268
Can't choose7.7%
21
4.4%
20
5.1%
18
11.6%
23
18.6%
19
17.3%
101
No answer0.4%
1
2.0%
9
3.7%
13
3.5%
7
8.8%
9
02.8%
39
Missing31654936423913416084
Total 100%
274
100%
458
100%
352
100%
198
100%
102
   
1384

Education (I-EDUC)

 Did not complete high schoolFinished high schoolFour or less years of collegeFive or more years of collegeMissingTotal
Definitely true10.7%
24
9.1%
68
7.4%
23
3.9%
4
08.6%
119
Probably true41.8%
94
43.1%
321
28.1%
87
26.5%
27
338.3%
529
Probably not true17.3%
39
23.4%
174
27.4%
85
26.5%
27
123.5%
325
Definitely not true10.2%
23
15.9%
118
28.4%
88
37.3%
38
119.3%
267
Can't choose15.6%
35
6.3%
47
4.8%
15
4.9%
5
07.4%
102
No answer4.4%
10
2.2%
16
3.9%
12
1.0%
1
02.8%
39
Missing28284236311416115
Total 100%
225
100%
744
100%
310
100%
102
   
1381

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Definitely true8.4%
52
8.7%
67
08.6%
119
Probably true31.9%
197
43.6%
335
038.4%
532
Probably not true24.6%
152
22.6%
174
023.5%
326
Definitely not true24.3%
150
15.3%
118
019.3%
268
Can't choose6.8%
42
7.8%
60
07.4%
102
No answer3.9%
24
2.0%
15
02.8%
39
Missing67393316060
Total 100%
617
100%
769
   
1386

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanOther party memberMissingTotal
Definitely true10.2%
51
7.3%
34
6.9%
26
16.7%
3
58.4%
114
Probably true41.1%
205
39.3%
184
35.6%
134
11.1%
2
738.6%
525
Probably not true20.8%
104
24.1%
113
26.6%
100
33.3%
6
323.7%
323
Definitely not true15.6%
78
20.3%
95
22.6%
85
33.3%
6
419.4%
264
Can't choose8.8%
44
5.8%
27
6.4%
24
5.6%
1
67.1%
96
No answer3.4%
17
3.2%
15
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
02.9%
39
Missing56852446426163124
Total 100%
499
100%
468
100%
376
100%
18
   
1361

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Definitely true8.5%
97
8.7%
16
10.2%
6
08.6%
119
Probably true37.4%
427
44.6%
82
39.0%
23
038.4%
532
Probably not true24.4%
279
17.4%
32
25.4%
15
023.5%
326
Definitely not true20.2%
231
14.7%
27
16.9%
10
019.3%
268
Can't choose6.9%
79
10.9%
20
5.1%
3
07.4%
102
No answer2.6%
30
3.8%
7
3.4%
2
02.8%
39
Missing13402046216060
Total 100%
1143
100%
184
100%
59
   
1386

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Definitely true8.3%
68
9.1%
32
10.5%
4
7.2%
9
9.8%
5
18.5%
118
Probably true40.2%
329
36.8%
129
26.3%
10
36.0%
45
33.3%
17
238.3%
530
Probably not true21.6%
177
27.9%
98
26.3%
10
24.8%
31
19.6%
10
023.6%
326
Definitely not true19.1%
156
17.7%
62
28.9%
11
20.8%
26
25.5%
13
019.4%
268
Can't choose7.6%
62
7.1%
25
5.3%
2
7.2%
9
7.8%
4
07.4%
102
No answer3.2%
26
1.4%
5
2.6%
1
4.0%
5
3.9%
2
02.8%
39
Missing956408211496416098
Total 100%
818
100%
351
100%
38
100%
125
100%
51
   
1383

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.