Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey, 1998 - Analysis

TRUSTSCI

Agree or disagree: We trust too much in science and not enough in religious faith
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Strongly agree1068.3%8.3%-1.45
2) Agree27021.0%29.3%-0.86
3) Neither agree nor disagree32925.6%54.9%-0.27
4) Disagree34727.0%81.9%0.32
5) Strongly disagree15512.1%94.0%0.91
8) Don't know423.3%97.3%2.67
9) No answer352.7%100.0%3.26
Missing1548
Total Unweighted N = 1284





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Strongly agree7.5%
43
8.9%
63
08.3%
106
Agree19.1%
110
22.6%
160
021.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree25.0%
144
26.2%
185
025.6%
329
Disagree26.9%
155
27.2%
192
027.0%
347
Strongly disagree15.6%
90
9.2%
65
012.1%
155
Don't know2.9%
17
3.5%
25
03.3%
42
No answer3.1%
18
2.4%
17
02.7%
35
Missing65589315480
Total 100%
577
100%
707
   
1284

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Strongly agree6.6%
68
16.7%
27
11.8%
11
08.3%
106
Agree18.9%
194
34.0%
55
22.6%
21
021.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree26.7%
275
21.0%
34
21.5%
20
025.6%
329
Disagree28.7%
295
14.8%
24
30.1%
28
027.0%
347
Strongly disagree13.2%
136
6.2%
10
9.7%
9
012.1%
155
Don't know3.1%
32
5.6%
9
1.1%
1
03.3%
42
No answer2.8%
29
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
02.7%
35
Missing12122389815480
Total 100%
1029
100%
162
100%
93
   
1284

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Strongly agree11.1%
78
5.3%
17
9.5%
2
1.1%
2
11.1%
7
08.3%
106
Agree25.5%
179
19.9%
64
14.3%
3
6.3%
11
20.6%
13
021.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree25.4%
178
27.0%
87
4.8%
1
27.3%
48
23.8%
15
025.6%
329
Disagree24.5%
172
32.0%
103
33.3%
7
27.3%
48
27.0%
17
027.0%
347
Strongly disagree7.3%
51
10.9%
35
38.1%
8
31.3%
55
9.5%
6
012.1%
155
Don't know3.0%
21
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
3.2%
2
03.3%
42
No answer3.3%
23
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.8%
3
02.7%
35
Missing822383292209415480
Total 100%
702
100%
322
100%
21
100%
176
100%
63
   
1284

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 Never marriedMarriedWidowed/Divorced/SeparatedMissingTotal
Strongly agree6.0%
19
9.0%
55
9.0%
32
08.3%
106
Agree15.1%
48
21.1%
129
26.1%
93
021.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree26.5%
84
26.6%
162
23.2%
83
025.6%
329
Disagree29.3%
93
26.9%
164
25.2%
90
027.0%
347
Strongly disagree17.0%
54
10.7%
65
10.1%
36
012.1%
155
Don't know3.8%
12
2.3%
14
4.5%
16
03.3%
42
No answer2.2%
7
3.4%
21
2.0%
7
02.7%
35
Missing34673646515481
Total 100%
317
100%
610
100%
357
   
1284

Age (I-AGE)

 18-29 years30-39 years40-49 years50-64 yearsMore than 65 yearsMissingTotal
Strongly agree7.6%
20
6.5%
20
9.6%
25
7.5%
18
10.8%
23
08.3%
106
Agree19.8%
52
16.8%
52
22.2%
58
22.2%
53
25.8%
55
021.0%
270
Neither agree nor disagree27.9%
73
28.5%
88
21.1%
55
26.8%
64
23.0%
49
025.6%
329
Disagree23.3%
61
31.1%
96
31.4%
82
28.0%
67
19.2%
41
027.0%
347
Strongly disagree15.6%
41
12.6%
39
11.1%
29
10.0%
24
10.3%
22
012.1%
155
Don't know3.4%
9
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
3.3%
8
6.1%
13
03.3%
42
No answer2.3%
6
2.3%
7
2.7%
7
2.1%
5
4.7%
10
02.7%
35
Missing27537831930626615484
Total 100%
262
100%
309
100%
261
100%
239
100%
213
   
1284

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school4 years collegeMore than 4 years collegeMissingTotal
Strongly agree17.8%
13
10.8%
57
6.0%
32
2.8%
4
08.3%
106
Agree31.5%
23
24.3%
129
18.7%
99
13.1%
19
021.1%
270
Neither agree nor disagree20.5%
15
30.2%
160
21.5%
114
26.2%
38
225.6%
327
Disagree8.2%
6
21.7%
115
34.9%
185
26.2%
38
326.9%
344
Strongly disagree5.5%
4
6.4%
34
14.0%
74
29.7%
43
012.1%
155
Don't know12.3%
9
4.0%
21
2.1%
11
0.7%
1
03.3%
42
No answer4.1%
3
2.6%
14
2.8%
15
1.4%
2
12.7%
34
Missing8764764816015546
Total 100%
73
100%
530
100%
530
100%
145
   
1278

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratRepublicanOtherMissingTotal
Strongly agree8.2%
49
9.2%
41
6.7%
16
08.3%
106
Agree21.3%
127
21.5%
96
19.2%
46
121.0%
269
Neither agree nor disagree22.3%
133
27.6%
123
30.5%
73
025.7%
329
Disagree29.5%
176
27.4%
122
20.1%
48
127.0%
346
Strongly disagree13.9%
83
9.2%
41
13.0%
31
012.1%
155
Don't know3.2%
19
2.2%
10
5.4%
13
03.3%
42
No answer1.5%
9
2.9%
13
5.0%
12
12.7%
34
Missing72052130115516
Total 100%
596
100%
446
100%
239
   
1281

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.