Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey, 2006 - Analysis

SCRESRCH

Recently, there has been controversy over whether the government should provide any funds at all for scientific research that uses stem cells taken from human embryos. Would you say the government . . .
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Definitely, should fund such research26028.0%28.0%-0.82
2) Probably should fund such research37540.4%68.4%-0.29
3) Probably should not fund such research12813.8%82.2%0.25
4) Definitely should not fund such research929.9%92.1%0.78
8) Don't know646.9%99.0%2.93
9) No answer91.0%100.0%3.46
Missing3582
Total Unweighted N = 928





Age (I-AGE)

 18-29 years old30-44 years old45-59 years old60-74 years old75 years and olderMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research24.3%
43
23.4%
59
33.6%
90
32.7%
50
23.0%
17
128.0%
259
Probably should fund such research48.0%
85
42.1%
106
38.8%
104
35.9%
55
33.8%
25
040.6%
375
Probably should not fund such research16.4%
29
15.1%
38
13.4%
36
12.4%
19
8.1%
6
013.9%
128
Definitely should not fund such research7.9%
14
11.9%
30
9.0%
24
7.2%
11
14.9%
11
29.7%
90
Don't know2.8%
5
7.1%
18
4.5%
12
9.8%
15
17.6%
13
16.8%
63
No answer0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
2.7%
2
01.0%
9
Missing58911211020568270358614
Total 100%
177
100%
252
100%
268
100%
153
100%
74
   
924

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a yearAbout once or twice a yearSeveral times a year1-3 times a monthNearly every weekWeekly or moreMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research42.5%
117
32.0%
40
27.4%
29
22.5%
29
15.7%
8
15.6%
37
028.2%
260
Probably should fund such research36.0%
99
51.2%
64
45.3%
48
46.5%
60
39.2%
20
34.2%
81
340.3%
372
Probably should not fund such research9.5%
26
8.0%
10
8.5%
9
15.5%
20
17.6%
9
22.4%
53
113.8%
127
Definitely should not fund such research4.7%
13
5.6%
7
5.7%
6
10.1%
13
15.7%
8
19.0%
45
010.0%
92
Don't know6.9%
19
3.2%
4
11.3%
12
3.9%
5
11.8%
6
7.2%
17
16.8%
63
No answer0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
01.0%
9
Missing1047446396559189931358714
Total 100%
275
100%
125
100%
106
100%
129
100%
51
100%
237
   
923

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh schoolAssociate/Junior collegeBachelor'sGraduateMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research27.4%
29
23.9%
115
29.3%
24
28.0%
49
51.8%
43
028.0%
260
Probably should fund such research33.0%
35
42.7%
206
42.7%
35
41.1%
72
32.5%
27
040.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research15.1%
16
14.5%
70
12.2%
10
14.9%
26
7.2%
6
013.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research9.4%
10
10.8%
52
12.2%
10
8.6%
15
6.0%
5
09.9%
92
Don't know14.2%
15
7.5%
36
2.4%
2
5.7%
10
1.2%
1
06.9%
64
No answer0.9%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
01.0%
9
Missing585179129558832035823
Total 100%
106
100%
482
100%
82
100%
175
100%
83
   
928

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research30.8%
122
25.9%
138
028.0%
260
Probably should fund such research40.4%
160
40.4%
215
040.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research14.9%
59
13.0%
69
013.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research9.3%
37
10.3%
55
09.9%
92
Don't know4.0%
16
9.0%
48
06.9%
64
No answer0.5%
2
1.3%
7
01.0%
9
Missing1607197535820
Total 100%
396
100%
532
   
928

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research23.3%
117
23.9%
48
41.4%
12
42.7%
67
44.1%
15
128.1%
259
Probably should fund such research39.4%
198
48.8%
98
41.4%
12
36.3%
57
20.6%
7
340.3%
372
Probably should not fund such research17.1%
86
11.9%
24
3.4%
1
8.9%
14
5.9%
2
113.8%
127
Definitely should not fund such research12.0%
60
8.5%
17
3.4%
1
6.4%
10
11.8%
4
010.0%
92
Don't know7.4%
37
5.0%
10
10.3%
3
5.7%
9
14.7%
5
06.9%
64
No answer0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
01.0%
9
Missing182691349582191358721
Total 100%
502
100%
201
100%
29
100%
157
100%
34
   
923

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Definitely, should fund such research33.7%
55
21.9%
49
26.8%
92
32.3%
64
028.0%
260
Probably should fund such research33.1%
54
46.9%
105
38.2%
131
42.9%
85
040.4%
375
Probably should not fund such research9.2%
15
16.5%
37
15.5%
53
11.6%
23
013.8%
128
Definitely should not fund such research8.6%
14
8.5%
19
12.8%
44
7.6%
15
09.9%
92
Don't know12.9%
21
5.8%
13
5.5%
19
5.6%
11
06.9%
64
No answer2.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
01.0%
9
Missing548814140281835820
Total 100%
163
100%
224
100%
343
100%
198
   
928

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.