Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Mid-November Survey, 2001 - Analysis

AREALIVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes the place where you now live?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) A large city22.0%22.0%
2) A suburb near a large city22.7%44.7%
3) A small city or town35.6%80.3%
4) A rural area19.0%99.3%
9) Don't know/Refused0.7%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-6465+MissingTotal
A large city24.9%25.4%19.2%20.2%24.3%322.2%
A suburb near a large city25.2%27.2%24.4%21.1%16.9%522.7%
A small city or town39.4%31.0%38.0%33.7%37.3%935.5%
A rural area10.4%16.1%18.4%24.5%19.7%219.1%
Don't know/Refused0.0%0.4%0.0%0.6%1.8%20.5%
Missing00000210
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1479

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome collegeCollege +MissingTotal
A large city25.1%17.3%24.8%24.8%122.1%
A suburb near a large city11.8%16.9%26.8%33.9%022.8%
A small city or town44.0%39.5%31.7%28.8%235.6%
A rural area17.1%25.8%16.2%12.4%118.9%
Don't know/Refused2.0%0.5%0.5%0.1%10.6%
Missing000050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1495

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
A large city21.7%22.3%022.0%
A suburb near a large city21.8%23.6%022.7%
A small city or town33.8%37.2%035.6%
A rural area22.3%15.8%018.9%
Don't know/Refused0.3%1.1%00.7%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1500

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentMissingTotal
A large city17.1%26.1%22.9%2422.0%
A suburb near a large city26.1%21.4%21.3%2223.0%
A small city or town35.6%35.8%35.3%3835.6%
A rural area21.2%15.8%19.9%2019.0%
Don't know/Refused0.0%0.8%0.6%30.5%
Missing0001070
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1393

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorced or separatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
A large city18.6%18.8%26.8%30.7%521.9%
A suburb near a large city23.5%22.3%15.0%24.2%222.8%
A small city or town34.5%43.9%35.2%33.7%235.7%
A rural area23.0%15.0%19.7%11.5%019.1%
Don't know/Refused0.4%0.0%3.3%0.0%30.5%
Missing0000120
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1488

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantRoman CatholicOther religionMissingTotal
A large city20.0%24.4%28.6%2722.5%
A suburb near a large city19.5%29.8%22.3%3223.0%
A small city or town36.0%34.8%34.0%5035.4%
A rural area23.4%10.7%15.1%3518.5%
Don't know/Refused1.1%0.3%0.0%10.7%
Missing0001450
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1355

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.