Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Mid-November Survey, 2001 - Analysis

FAVSTGOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following group or organization, please indicate which category best describes your overall opinion of that group or organization. Would you say your overall opinion of your state government is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Very favorable15.4%15.4%
2) Mostly favorable61.6%77.0%
3) Mostly unfavorable14.1%91.0%
4) Very unfavorable4.2%95.2%
5) Never heard of0.1%95.3%
8) Can't rate4.0%99.3%
9) Refused0.7%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-6465+MissingTotal
Very favorable17.9%15.9%14.3%15.5%13.8%415.3%
Mostly favorable60.1%62.2%59.4%62.0%64.8%1261.7%
Mostly unfavorable17.1%13.7%14.4%15.2%9.2%414.0%
Very unfavorable2.0%3.4%7.6%2.7%5.3%04.3%
Never heard of0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Can't rate2.6%3.8%3.2%4.1%5.7%13.9%
Refused0.3%0.6%1.2%0.5%1.1%00.7%
Missing00000210
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1479

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome collegeCollege +MissingTotal
Very favorable23.3%17.1%13.6%10.1%115.4%
Mostly favorable48.3%63.4%63.3%65.2%261.7%
Mostly unfavorable7.9%12.0%15.7%18.8%214.0%
Very unfavorable8.4%3.8%4.1%2.6%04.2%
Never heard of0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Can't rate10.2%2.6%3.2%3.0%03.9%
Refused1.8%1.0%0.2%0.3%00.7%
Missing000050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1495

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Very favorable15.4%15.4%015.4%
Mostly favorable60.9%62.3%061.6%
Mostly unfavorable16.8%11.5%014.0%
Very unfavorable4.0%4.4%04.2%
Never heard of0.0%0.1%00.1%
Can't rate2.4%5.4%04.0%
Refused0.6%0.8%00.7%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1500

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentMissingTotal
Very favorable16.6%15.4%13.8%1715.3%
Mostly favorable65.1%63.1%59.2%5962.5%
Mostly unfavorable12.2%13.0%16.2%1913.7%
Very unfavorable2.6%3.9%6.6%24.3%
Never heard of0.2%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Can't rate2.5%4.0%3.8%93.4%
Refused0.8%0.7%0.4%10.6%
Missing0001070
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1393

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorced or separatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
Very favorable13.9%16.8%17.5%16.9%315.2%
Mostly favorable63.5%57.0%65.1%59.8%561.8%
Mostly unfavorable14.0%13.8%8.0%16.5%314.0%
Very unfavorable3.8%7.3%2.8%3.8%04.3%
Never heard of0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Can't rate4.1%5.0%6.1%1.7%13.9%
Refused0.6%0.3%0.5%1.3%00.7%
Missing0000120
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1488

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantRoman CatholicOther religionMissingTotal
Very favorable14.3%19.6%12.9%1715.7%
Mostly favorable62.8%61.3%60.0%8662.0%
Mostly unfavorable13.6%10.9%18.3%2713.4%
Very unfavorable4.2%4.8%3.1%64.2%
Never heard of0.1%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Can't rate4.2%3.1%4.6%73.9%
Refused0.7%0.4%1.1%20.7%
Missing0001450
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1355

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.