Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Mid-November Survey, 2001 - Analysis

GOVWSHDC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, please indicate if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree: I'm generally bored by what goes on in Washington.
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Completely agree9.2%9.2%
2) Mostly agree30.2%39.5%
3) Mostly disagree39.4%78.9%
4) Completely disagree18.0%96.9%
9) Don't know/Refused3.1%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-6465+MissingTotal
Completely agree13.9%9.6%7.6%10.5%5.5%19.3%
Mostly agree28.6%31.7%32.2%29.7%28.0%530.2%
Mostly disagree38.2%42.2%39.9%36.8%42.2%839.5%
Completely disagree17.9%14.3%18.1%20.4%16.8%617.9%
Don't know/Refused1.4%2.2%2.2%2.5%7.4%13.1%
Missing00000210
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1479

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome collegeCollege +MissingTotal
Completely agree13.8%10.6%8.7%4.9%19.2%
Mostly agree34.8%32.2%30.8%24.1%230.2%
Mostly disagree26.3%36.2%41.2%50.0%139.5%
Completely disagree18.4%17.6%17.1%19.5%118.1%
Don't know/Refused6.6%3.4%2.3%1.6%03.1%
Missing000050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1495

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Completely agree11.3%7.3%09.3%
Mostly agree32.5%28.1%030.2%
Mostly disagree37.9%40.9%039.4%
Completely disagree15.4%20.4%018.0%
Don't know/Refused2.8%3.3%03.1%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1500

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentMissingTotal
Completely agree7.0%10.8%10.2%99.3%
Mostly agree30.4%30.1%30.0%3330.2%
Mostly disagree42.5%36.9%39.0%4039.5%
Completely disagree17.5%18.6%18.4%1918.1%
Don't know/Refused2.6%3.7%2.5%62.9%
Missing0001070
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1393

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorced or separatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
Completely agree8.4%12.0%5.7%10.7%19.2%
Mostly agree28.4%30.2%31.6%35.0%230.3%
Mostly disagree40.6%36.9%41.0%38.0%439.5%
Completely disagree19.9%17.0%13.2%14.5%517.8%
Don't know/Refused2.7%4.0%8.5%1.8%03.2%
Missing0000120
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1488

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantRoman CatholicOther religionMissingTotal
Completely agree8.8%9.9%9.7%119.2%
Mostly agree30.9%28.7%31.4%4230.3%
Mostly disagree39.6%38.3%43.1%5539.7%
Completely disagree17.1%21.3%12.6%3117.7%
Don't know/Refused3.6%1.7%3.1%63.0%
Missing0001450
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1355

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.