Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Mid-November Survey, 2001 - Analysis

MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you married, divorced, separated, widowed, or never been married?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Married55.5%55.5%
2) Divorced12.3%67.8%
3) Separated2.1%69.9%
4) Widowed7.6%77.5%
5) Never been married21.6%99.1%
9) Don't know/Refused0.9%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-6465+MissingTotal
Married12.2%56.6%64.5%69.4%50.8%1055.7%
Divorced0.3%11.0%15.1%18.5%7.9%212.3%
Separated1.2%1.8%3.6%1.9%1.5%02.1%
Widowed0.0%0.8%1.0%3.7%36.1%37.5%
Never been married86.4%28.7%15.4%6.1%3.1%021.9%
Don't know/Refused0.0%1.0%0.3%0.4%0.7%60.5%
Missing00000210
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1479

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome collegeCollege +MissingTotal
Married45.0%57.6%49.4%64.6%055.6%
Divorced12.8%13.4%11.4%11.4%012.3%
Separated4.3%1.6%2.6%1.2%02.1%
Widowed16.9%7.6%5.9%4.0%17.6%
Never been married20.2%19.3%29.9%18.0%121.6%
Don't know/Refused0.8%0.5%0.8%0.9%30.7%
Missing000050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1495

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Married56.1%54.9%055.5%
Divorced12.4%12.2%012.3%
Separated1.9%2.3%02.1%
Widowed3.0%11.9%07.6%
Never been married25.6%17.8%021.6%
Don't know/Refused0.9%0.8%00.9%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1500

Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentMissingTotal
Married64.3%51.6%51.2%5855.8%
Divorced10.2%13.9%13.6%912.5%
Separated1.6%2.1%2.2%41.9%
Widowed7.9%9.5%4.5%107.4%
Never been married15.5%22.5%28.3%1921.9%
Don't know/Refused0.6%0.5%0.1%70.4%
Missing0001070
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1393

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorced or separatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
Married100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%056.0%
Divorced0.0%85.5%0.0%0.0%012.4%
Separated0.0%14.5%0.0%0.0%02.1%
Widowed0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%07.7%
Never been married0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%021.8%
Don't know/Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%120.0%
Missing0000120
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1488

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantRoman CatholicOther religionMissingTotal
Married57.9%57.9%49.3%6656.7%
Divorced11.6%10.2%16.0%2211.8%
Separated2.8%0.5%2.6%32.1%
Widowed10.7%5.4%5.4%18.4%
Never been married16.7%25.4%25.8%4720.5%
Don't know/Refused0.4%0.7%0.9%60.5%
Missing0001450
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1355

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.