Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Religion and Politics Survey Merged Data Set, 1994-1995 - Analysis

MIRACLES (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Typology W: Miracles by God -- 1) God performs miracles . . . 2) Miracles don't happen
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Agree strongly with statement number 173.6%73.6%
2) Agree not strongly with statement number 110.0%83.6%
3) Agree strongly with statement number 27.1%90.7%
4) Agree not strongly with statement number 24.6%95.3%
5) Neither/Both equally1.0%96.2%
9) Don't know/Refused3.8%100.0%





Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorcedSeparatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 174.9%74.8%78.7%79.5%66.6%2873.6%
Agree not strongly with statement number 19.7%9.2%11.3%5.0%13.3%210.0%
Agree strongly with statement number 26.1%7.2%3.5%7.3%9.9%07.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 24.5%4.1%3.4%2.3%6.1%34.6%
Neither/Both equally0.9%1.4%0.6%0.8%0.9%01.0%
Don't know/Refused3.8%3.2%2.5%5.1%3.2%93.7%
Missing00000420
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9610

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome college/Vocational/Business/Technical training after high schoolCollege graduatePost-graduateMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 182.6%78.9%72.7%62.8%52.2%3673.7%
Agree not strongly with statement number 15.7%8.3%11.1%14.7%15.8%510.0%
Agree strongly with statement number 25.6%5.9%6.5%9.4%13.4%27.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 22.3%3.2%4.8%7.2%11.2%14.6%
Neither/Both equally0.7%0.5%0.9%1.2%2.8%20.9%
Don't know/Refused3.2%3.2%3.9%4.7%4.7%113.7%
Missing00000570
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9595

Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 29 years30 - 39 years40 - 49 years50 - 64 years65 and olderMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 169.3%73.2%75.2%77.0%73.8%9473.5%
Agree not strongly with statement number 114.1%11.5%8.8%8.4%6.3%510.1%
Agree strongly with statement number 29.0%6.4%6.3%4.7%9.2%37.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 25.5%4.7%5.3%3.8%3.4%54.6%
Neither/Both equally0.4%1.1%1.3%1.2%0.8%20.9%
Don't know/Refused1.8%3.2%3.2%4.9%6.4%93.7%
Missing000001180
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9534

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishOtherNoneMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 181.2%73.5%35.7%75.2%30.3%10473.8%
Agree not strongly with statement number 18.4%12.6%14.7%7.5%14.8%1410.0%
Agree strongly with statement number 23.9%4.7%24.9%7.7%32.5%147.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 23.1%4.8%11.5%4.7%13.0%104.6%
Neither/Both equally0.7%0.6%2.0%1.6%2.6%50.9%
Don't know/Refused2.8%3.7%11.2%3.2%6.9%313.6%
Missing000001780
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9474

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than 20K20K-29,99930K-49,99950K-74,99975K & overMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 179.6%76.4%73.8%68.8%58.3%61673.8%
Agree not strongly with statement number 17.2%9.3%11.0%12.9%16.7%5710.4%
Agree strongly with statement number 26.3%6.4%7.5%6.8%10.4%587.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 23.0%4.7%4.3%6.2%8.3%364.7%
Neither/Both equally0.6%0.4%0.8%1.1%1.3%230.8%
Don't know/Refused3.2%2.8%2.6%4.2%5.1%863.3%
Missing000008760
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 8776

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Agree strongly with statement number 167.6%79.1%073.6%
Agree not strongly with statement number 111.7%8.4%010.0%
Agree strongly with statement number 29.4%4.9%07.1%
Agree not strongly with statement number 25.8%3.5%04.6%
Neither/Both equally1.0%0.9%01.0%
Don't know/Refused4.4%3.2%03.8%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9652

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.