Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Project Canada 1980 - Analysis

QSUFFER2 (Weighted by WT2)

To what extent would you say you think about the following question? - Why is there suffering in the world?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
1) Often42533.7%33.7%
2) Sometimes61648.9%82.6%
3) No longer12910.2%92.9%
4) Never have866.9%99.7%
8) Undecided30.2%100.0%
9) Varied00.0%100.0%
Missing48
Total Unweighted N = 1434





Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Often28.9%
180
38.5%
245
033.8%
425
Sometimes51.7%
322
46.2%
294
048.9%
616
No longer10.8%
67
9.6%
61
010.2%
128
Never have8.7%
54
5.2%
33
06.9%
87
Undecided0.0%
0
0.5%
3
00.2%
3
Varied0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing3117480
Total 100%
623
100%
636
   
1259

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedWidowedDivorced/SeparatedNever marriedCohabitingMissingTotal
Often31.1%
250
47.3%
52
38.0%
30
30.8%
64
61.4%
27
334.0%
423
Sometimes51.6%
415
37.3%
41
48.1%
38
52.9%
110
18.2%
8
849.2%
612
No longer9.5%
76
4.5%
5
11.4%
9
13.5%
28
13.6%
6
210.0%
124
Never have7.5%
60
10.9%
12
2.5%
2
2.9%
6
6.8%
3
16.7%
83
Undecided0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
3
Varied0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing2214321626
Total 100%
804
100%
110
100%
79
100%
208
100%
44
   
1245

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
Often30.7%
184
38.5%
175
25.0%
8
30.8%
40
41.7%
10
1133.6%
417
Sometimes53.2%
319
48.9%
222
37.5%
12
38.5%
50
20.8%
5
949.0%
608
No longer8.7%
52
6.8%
31
18.8%
6
27.7%
36
12.5%
3
110.3%
128
Never have7.0%
42
5.7%
26
18.8%
6
3.1%
4
25.0%
6
26.8%
84
Undecided0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
3
Varied0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing2913101714
Total 100%
600
100%
454
100%
32
100%
130
100%
24
   
1240

Education (I-EDUC)

 Grade schoolHigh schoolTech schoolCollegeGraduate degreeMissingTotal
Often34.3%
68
34.3%
147
40.9%
92
33.2%
72
22.6%
37
1333.8%
416
Sometimes50.0%
99
50.0%
214
46.2%
104
44.7%
97
56.7%
93
1249.3%
607
No longer5.1%
10
9.1%
39
8.9%
20
14.3%
31
14.6%
24
310.1%
124
Never have10.6%
21
5.8%
25
4.0%
9
7.8%
17
6.1%
10
26.7%
82
Undecided0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
3
Varied0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing1516621788
Total 100%
198
100%
428
100%
225
100%
217
100%
164
   
1232

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than $10,000$10K-19,999$20K-29,999$30K-50,000Greater than $50,000MissingTotal
Often54.8%
108
38.1%
144
25.4%
85
22.7%
56
23.8%
15
1733.4%
408
Sometimes29.9%
59
45.8%
173
55.8%
187
57.1%
141
58.7%
37
1948.9%
597
No longer9.6%
19
9.0%
34
11.0%
37
12.6%
31
11.1%
7
110.5%
128
Never have5.6%
11
6.3%
24
7.8%
26
7.7%
19
6.3%
4
56.9%
84
Undecided0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
3
Varied0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
0
Missing111211409010
Total 100%
197
100%
378
100%
335
100%
247
100%
63
   
1220

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.