Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil - Analysis

TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Always14.3%14.3%
2) Frequently9.0%23.3%
3) Occasionally19.2%42.5%
4) Never54.7%97.3%
8) Don't know2.7%100.0%
9) Refused0.0%100.0%
Missing194
Total Unweighted N = 806





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2324 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 or moreMissingTotal
Always8.8%15.5%12.9%19.8%13.7%014.3%
Frequently4.4%16.5%9.1%6.3%8.2%09.0%
Occasionally18.7%24.3%16.7%24.3%9.6%019.2%
Never62.6%43.7%60.6%45.0%64.4%054.7%
Don't know5.5%0.0%0.8%4.5%4.1%02.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing38415540201940
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 806

Education (I-EDUC)

 Incomplete primaryComplt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech)Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. TypeIncompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ.Some univ. level, with or without a diplomaMissingTotal
Always14.1%16.9%17.6%14.6%4.3%014.3%
Frequently7.3%4.8%17.6%9.0%8.5%09.0%
Occasionally20.4%22.9%11.8%22.5%14.9%019.2%
Never54.9%54.2%52.9%48.3%70.2%054.7%
Don't know3.4%1.2%0.0%5.6%2.1%02.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing62322837351940
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 806

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Always10.8%17.4%014.3%
Frequently7.1%10.7%09.0%
Occasionally19.2%19.3%019.2%
Never58.8%51.1%054.7%
Don't know4.2%1.5%02.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing114801940
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 806

Household income (I-INCOME)

 LT 400 reals per month401 to 600 reals/ mon.601 to 1,000 reals/ mon.1,001 to 1,400 reals/ mon.MT 1,401 reals/ mon.MissingTotal
Always12.8%13.4%10.0%15.6%12.7%2612.8%
Frequently5.5%9.8%11.1%7.8%10.1%238.8%
Occasionally15.6%25.0%18.9%17.2%17.7%2119.2%
Never61.5%50.0%56.7%57.8%57.0%4156.4%
Don't know4.6%1.8%3.3%1.6%2.5%12.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing393239184130625
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 694

Race (I-RACE)

 BrancoPardo/mulatoNegroAmarelo/mesticoIndigenaMissingTotal
Always9.9%20.2%13.0%15.8%50.0%014.3%
Frequently9.5%9.0%7.2%10.5%0.0%09.0%
Occasionally17.8%18.5%24.6%21.1%50.0%019.2%
Never60.7%47.8%53.6%52.6%0.0%054.7%
Don't know2.1%4.5%1.4%0.0%0.0%02.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing10155261021940
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 806

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too importantNot at all importantMissingTotal
Always20.7%13.5%15.3%3.8%0.0%014.3%
Frequently15.2%9.1%4.7%0.0%11.1%09.0%
Occasionally15.2%22.2%15.3%11.5%22.2%019.3%
Never48.9%52.2%60.0%80.8%66.7%154.6%
Don't know0.0%3.0%4.7%3.8%0.0%02.8%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing14865714211952
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 805

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.