Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala - Analysis

FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Excellent shape3.8%3.8%
2) Good shape29.9%33.6%
3) Only fair shape47.9%81.5%
4) Poor shape17.1%98.6%
8) Don't know0.7%99.3%
9) Refused0.7%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 +MissingTotal
Excellent shape5.9%1.4%1.6%5.3%3.1%2.1%03.8%
Good shape36.8%23.7%28.8%22.4%30.9%26.3%129.8%
Only fair shape46.3%59.7%49.5%48.7%36.1%44.2%047.9%
Poor shape10.1%14.4%19.0%21.7%27.8%24.2%017.1%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.5%1.3%2.1%2.1%00.7%
Refused0.9%0.7%0.5%0.7%0.0%1.1%00.7%
Missing00000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1304

Education (I-EDUC)

 Incmplt primary/ no educ.Complete primaryIncomplt secondary OR tech/voc.Complete secondary OR tech/vocIncom. OR complt sec. (univ-prep)Some univ., with or without degreeMissingTotal
Excellent shape2.5%1.7%5.1%5.5%3.7%4.8%03.8%
Good shape22.8%27.3%29.9%37.2%28.8%33.5%429.8%
Only fair shape41.1%43.6%47.9%45.5%53.9%52.1%347.8%
Poor shape32.9%25.0%17.1%11.7%11.4%7.4%117.1%
Don't know0.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.5%00.7%
Refused0.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.9%1.6%00.7%
Missing00000080
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1297

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Excellent shape5.4%2.2%03.8%
Good shape30.3%29.4%029.9%
Only fair shape47.4%48.3%047.9%
Poor shape15.7%18.5%017.1%
Don't know0.2%1.2%00.7%
Refused1.0%0.4%00.7%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1305

Household income (I-INCOME)

 LT 1,600 quetzals per month1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon.3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon.4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon.MissingTotal
Excellent shape2.4%2.4%4.3%6.9%54.1%
Good shape23.0%27.8%41.3%35.8%5432.0%
Only fair shape39.4%54.7%44.6%45.9%12546.9%
Poor shape34.5%14.7%9.8%9.6%4316.3%
Don't know0.0%0.4%0.0%1.4%40.5%
Refused0.6%0.0%0.0%0.5%60.2%
Missing00002370
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1068

Race (I-RACE)

 IndigenousLadino/mixed raceMissingTotal
Excellent shape4.3%3.6%23.7%
Good shape26.9%30.8%330.0%
Only fair shape50.0%47.4%1247.9%
Poor shape17.7%16.7%616.9%
Don't know0.5%0.7%00.7%
Refused0.5%0.7%00.7%
Missing00230
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1282

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too importantNot at all importantMissingTotal
Excellent shape3.2%4.3%2.0%0.0%14.8%03.8%
Good shape33.0%28.9%24.5%29.6%22.2%130.0%
Only fair shape45.9%48.0%55.1%51.9%44.4%447.9%
Poor shape16.6%17.5%17.3%14.8%18.5%317.1%
Don't know0.7%0.7%1.0%0.0%0.0%00.7%
Refused0.5%0.7%0.0%3.7%0.0%10.6%
Missing0000090
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1296

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.