Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Completely agree34.1%34.1%
2) Mostly agree24.0%58.1%
3) Mostly disagree19.3%77.4%
4) Completely disagree20.7%98.1%
98) Don't know1.8%100.0%
99) Refused0.0%100.0%
Missing5
Total Unweighted N = 1295





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Completely agree28.9%37.1%36.1%30.7%42.1%31.5%034.1%
Mostly agree29.4%23.3%18.5%23.8%25.7%24.4%024.1%
Mostly disagree20.8%19.0%19.4%20.6%15.8%18.9%019.3%
Completely disagree18.8%19.0%25.5%22.8%12.5%23.6%020.7%
Don't know2.0%1.7%0.5%2.1%3.9%1.6%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing20201050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1295

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Completely agree30.6%36.7%35.9%32.9%35.2%234.1%
Mostly agree20.7%14.3%22.1%26.1%30.5%123.9%
Mostly disagree21.8%16.3%19.8%18.4%18.6%019.3%
Completely disagree22.3%31.6%20.6%21.7%14.4%320.8%
Don't know4.7%1.0%1.5%1.0%1.3%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00014110
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1289

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Completely agree34.1%34.1%034.1%
Mostly agree22.4%25.5%024.0%
Mostly disagree22.8%16.0%019.4%
Completely disagree19.4%22.2%020.8%
Don't know1.4%2.2%01.8%
Refused0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing4150
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1295

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Completely agree25.2%32.8%31.6%30.9%11730.3%
Mostly agree16.0%23.8%31.6%32.9%5625.0%
Mostly disagree27.2%18.5%18.1%18.1%3420.6%
Completely disagree28.2%23.8%16.8%18.1%3322.5%
Don't know3.4%1.0%1.9%0.0%61.6%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing01022512
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1049

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Completely agree35.9%30.6%24.4%20.7%49.3%51.4%034.1%
Mostly agree29.5%33.3%15.2%33.3%12.9%26.2%024.0%
Mostly disagree19.0%19.4%22.4%20.7%19.3%10.3%019.2%
Completely disagree13.6%11.1%37.2%23.7%15.0%12.1%020.7%
Don't know2.0%5.6%0.8%1.5%3.6%0.0%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing20012050
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1295

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Completely agree45.5%31.1%21.1%13.2%034.2%
Mostly agree19.9%28.3%10.5%7.9%024.0%
Mostly disagree15.6%19.5%31.6%26.3%019.3%
Completely disagree17.9%18.6%36.8%52.6%020.8%
Don't know1.0%2.5%0.0%0.0%11.8%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing101360
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.