Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Being an employee33.5%33.5%
2) Being self employed65.2%98.7%
3) Neither/None1.1%99.8%
8) Don't know0.1%99.9%
9) Refused0.1%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Being an employee42.4%35.3%27.2%34.9%28.1%32.8%033.5%
Being self employed56.1%62.9%71.9%64.0%71.9%64.1%065.2%
Neither/None1.5%1.7%0.9%1.1%0.0%1.6%01.1%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%00.1%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%00.1%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Being an employee45.1%39.8%30.9%29.6%28.3%033.6%
Being self employed52.8%59.2%68.3%69.4%70.0%665.1%
Neither/None1.6%1.0%0.8%1.0%1.3%01.1%
Don't know0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%00.1%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Being an employee32.8%34.3%033.6%
Being self employed65.2%65.1%065.1%
Neither/None1.8%0.4%01.1%
Don't know0.0%0.2%00.1%
Refused0.2%0.0%00.1%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Being an employee32.9%41.9%37.7%21.3%6535.0%
Being self employed64.7%57.1%61.0%78.0%18163.6%
Neither/None2.4%1.0%0.6%0.7%11.2%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%10.1%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Being an employee26.8%15.3%34.9%44.5%48.9%26.4%033.5%
Being self employed73.2%83.3%62.7%52.6%49.6%73.6%065.2%
Neither/None0.0%1.4%2.0%2.2%1.4%0.0%01.1%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Being an employee28.9%35.8%27.6%42.5%033.5%
Being self employed70.4%62.5%70.7%57.5%165.2%
Neither/None0.7%1.3%1.7%0.0%01.1%
Don't know0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Refused0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.