Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Improve a lot23.4%23.4%
2) Improve some60.5%83.8%
3) Get a little worse7.4%91.2%
4) Get a lot worse4.0%95.2%
5) Stay the same1.0%96.2%
8) Don't know3.7%99.9%
9) Refused0.1%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Improve a lot20.7%20.7%30.4%18.9%23.4%24.6%023.4%
Improve some65.7%69.0%50.7%64.7%55.2%61.1%060.4%
Get a little worse5.6%8.6%8.8%8.4%4.5%8.7%07.4%
Get a lot worse1.0%0.0%3.7%5.8%9.7%2.4%03.9%
Stay the same0.0%0.0%0.9%1.1%3.9%0.0%01.0%
Don't know7.1%1.7%5.1%1.1%3.2%3.2%03.8%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Improve a lot22.8%15.6%22.9%24.8%26.6%023.4%
Improve some59.1%63.5%63.4%60.7%57.8%160.7%
Get a little worse7.8%15.6%6.9%5.3%5.9%27.3%
Get a lot worse5.2%4.2%3.1%3.4%4.6%04.0%
Stay the same0.5%0.0%0.4%1.5%1.7%00.9%
Don't know4.7%1.0%3.4%4.4%3.4%23.6%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.0%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Improve a lot25.7%21.0%023.3%
Improve some61.4%59.6%060.5%
Get a little worse6.6%8.2%07.4%
Get a lot worse1.6%6.4%04.0%
Stay the same0.4%1.4%00.9%
Don't know4.0%3.4%03.7%
Refused0.2%0.0%00.1%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Improve a lot23.7%18.5%27.7%31.5%6124.0%
Improve some56.5%63.6%61.3%61.1%13560.9%
Get a little worse9.7%7.3%6.5%5.4%247.4%
Get a lot worse4.8%7.0%0.6%1.3%64.2%
Stay the same0.5%0.3%0.6%0.0%80.4%
Don't know4.8%3.3%3.2%0.7%123.2%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Improve a lot28.2%17.8%26.3%21.9%18.6%15.0%023.4%
Improve some60.9%71.2%52.2%56.9%66.4%68.2%060.5%
Get a little worse5.1%5.5%7.2%13.9%7.9%6.5%07.4%
Get a lot worse2.0%0.0%8.4%4.4%2.9%3.7%04.1%
Stay the same0.3%0.0%0.4%0.7%1.4%3.7%00.9%
Don't know3.1%5.5%5.6%2.2%2.9%2.8%03.7%
Refused0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Improve a lot19.9%23.0%28.8%47.5%023.4%
Improve some63.1%61.1%50.8%42.5%160.3%
Get a little worse7.3%7.5%10.2%2.5%07.4%
Get a lot worse3.7%4.0%8.5%2.5%04.1%
Stay the same1.3%1.0%0.0%0.0%01.0%
Don't know4.3%3.5%1.7%5.0%03.7%
Refused0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.1%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.