Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Completely agree15.8%15.8%
2) Mostly agree15.1%30.9%
3) Mostly disagree21.2%52.1%
4) Completely disagree46.0%98.0%
98) Don't know1.9%100.0%
99) Refused0.0%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Completely agree16.2%14.5%12.4%15.0%25.7%12.5%015.9%
Mostly agree12.6%17.9%18.8%13.4%13.8%14.1%015.1%
Mostly disagree26.8%18.8%21.1%25.1%12.5%19.5%021.2%
Completely disagree44.4%47.9%44.5%45.5%46.7%48.4%045.9%
Don't know0.0%0.9%3.2%1.1%1.3%5.5%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Completely agree16.1%18.6%19.1%14.1%12.7%015.9%
Mostly agree13.5%15.5%18.7%14.6%12.2%115.0%
Mostly disagree21.8%25.8%17.6%22.8%21.5%121.2%
Completely disagree44.0%40.2%44.3%47.6%50.6%446.0%
Don't know4.7%0.0%0.4%1.0%3.0%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Completely agree15.4%16.4%015.9%
Mostly agree15.4%14.8%015.1%
Mostly disagree20.0%22.4%021.2%
Completely disagree46.8%45.1%046.0%
Don't know2.4%1.4%01.9%
Refused0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Completely agree16.4%18.5%11.7%13.4%4115.8%
Mostly agree13.5%16.2%17.5%14.8%3615.5%
Mostly disagree23.7%21.2%23.4%22.1%5222.4%
Completely disagree44.0%43.4%46.1%48.3%11345.0%
Don't know2.4%0.7%1.3%1.3%61.4%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Completely agree14.3%14.1%13.6%11.8%20.6%25.5%015.8%
Mostly agree17.0%22.5%12.0%18.4%14.2%8.5%015.0%
Mostly disagree23.1%14.1%23.6%20.6%22.0%15.1%021.2%
Completely disagree43.9%46.5%48.8%47.8%41.1%48.1%045.9%
Don't know1.7%2.8%2.0%1.5%2.1%2.8%02.0%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Completely agree18.7%15.0%13.8%12.5%015.9%
Mostly agree12.0%16.0%25.9%7.5%015.0%
Mostly disagree23.0%20.5%19.0%22.5%021.2%
Completely disagree44.0%46.8%41.4%52.5%145.8%
Don't know2.3%1.8%0.0%5.0%02.0%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.