Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Very big problem69.8%69.8%
2) Moderately big problem22.7%92.4%
3) Small problem5.4%97.9%
4) Not a problem at all1.4%99.3%
8) Don't know0.7%100.0%
9) Refused0.0%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Very big problem66.2%66.4%67.0%68.3%78.3%74.2%069.6%
Moderately big problem27.3%19.8%25.2%23.8%16.4%19.5%022.7%
Small problem5.6%10.3%6.0%3.2%4.6%4.7%05.5%
Not a problem at all1.0%3.4%1.8%2.1%0.0%0.8%01.5%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.0%2.6%0.7%0.8%00.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Very big problem65.3%72.2%68.1%75.2%69.6%569.8%
Moderately big problem22.3%16.5%24.7%20.9%24.9%122.7%
Small problem7.8%7.2%4.2%3.9%5.5%05.4%
Not a problem at all1.0%4.1%3.0%0.0%0.0%01.4%
Don't know3.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Very big problem68.4%71.1%069.7%
Moderately big problem24.2%21.2%022.7%
Small problem6.0%5.0%05.5%
Not a problem at all1.2%1.6%01.4%
Don't know0.2%1.2%00.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Very big problem66.5%70.2%62.6%67.3%19967.3%
Moderately big problem18.9%22.8%32.9%27.3%3324.6%
Small problem11.2%4.6%3.2%5.3%86.2%
Not a problem at all2.4%1.0%1.3%0.0%61.2%
Don't know1.0%1.3%0.0%0.0%20.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Very big problem73.5%76.1%67.5%69.1%60.0%75.7%069.9%
Moderately big problem22.4%12.7%25.3%22.8%23.6%22.4%022.7%
Small problem3.1%7.0%6.0%5.9%11.4%1.9%05.5%
Not a problem at all1.0%4.2%0.4%2.2%2.1%0.0%01.3%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%2.9%0.0%00.6%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Very big problem73.3%69.2%67.2%57.5%169.9%
Moderately big problem20.7%22.8%24.1%32.5%022.6%
Small problem4.3%6.0%5.2%5.0%05.4%
Not a problem at all1.7%1.0%3.4%2.5%01.4%
Don't know0.0%1.0%0.0%2.5%00.7%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.