Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

RADIO_TV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you listen to religious radio or watch religious television programs: would you say every day, more than once a week, once a week, at least once a month, several times a year, less often or never? [Question asked in all countries.]
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Every day10.6%10.6%
2) More than once a week9.7%20.3%
3) Once a week24.7%45.1%
4) At least once a month11.9%57.0%
5) Several times a year4.7%61.7%
6) Less often16.3%78.0%
7) Never21.7%99.7%
8) Don't know0.3%100.0%
9) Refused0.0%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Every day5.6%7.8%10.1%15.4%11.0%14.7%010.7%
More than once a week6.1%4.3%14.7%4.8%15.6%12.4%09.8%
Once a week19.7%27.6%26.1%23.4%26.6%27.1%024.7%
At least once a month12.1%12.9%11.5%10.6%13.6%11.6%012.0%
Several times a year7.1%6.0%3.2%5.3%3.9%3.1%04.8%
Less often22.2%14.7%11.9%22.9%13.0%10.1%016.3%
Never27.3%26.7%22.5%17.6%16.2%18.6%021.5%
Don't know0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%00.3%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Every day8.8%10.1%9.9%12.6%11.8%110.7%
More than once a week8.8%7.1%14.4%6.3%9.2%19.7%
Once a week28.0%32.3%22.1%20.9%24.8%124.6%
At least once a month13.5%10.1%14.1%12.1%9.2%012.0%
Several times a year1.0%4.0%6.1%5.3%5.9%14.7%
Less often11.4%21.2%13.7%14.6%22.3%216.2%
Never27.5%15.2%19.8%27.7%16.8%021.7%
Don't know1.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%00.3%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Every day9.2%12.0%010.6%
More than once a week10.4%9.0%09.7%
Once a week23.4%25.9%024.7%
At least once a month12.2%11.8%012.0%
Several times a year5.2%4.2%04.7%
Less often15.8%16.8%016.3%
Never23.0%20.4%021.7%
Don't know0.6%0.0%00.3%
Refused0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Every day11.2%8.3%10.5%9.3%469.6%
More than once a week5.3%9.9%9.8%8.7%378.5%
Once a week23.3%34.3%17.0%24.0%4926.4%
At least once a month13.6%9.6%13.1%9.3%2811.2%
Several times a year3.4%3.6%3.9%8.0%124.4%
Less often16.0%11.9%24.8%18.7%3916.6%
Never26.7%22.4%20.9%22.0%3623.2%
Don't know0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.1%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Every day6.1%11.3%10.8%14.6%10.7%16.8%010.6%
More than once a week8.8%8.5%7.2%8.8%14.3%15.0%09.8%
Once a week20.7%25.4%24.0%29.9%25.0%29.9%024.7%
At least once a month12.2%12.7%9.6%10.2%15.0%14.0%011.9%
Several times a year6.8%5.6%5.6%2.2%2.9%1.9%04.7%
Less often15.6%28.2%21.2%15.3%14.3%2.8%016.3%
Never28.9%7.0%21.6%19.0%17.9%19.6%021.6%
Don't know0.7%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.3%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Every day14.0%9.7%6.7%5.1%110.6%
More than once a week13.3%6.3%21.7%17.9%09.8%
Once a week24.0%26.8%18.3%10.3%024.8%
At least once a month9.7%13.1%8.3%12.8%011.8%
Several times a year4.0%5.0%8.3%0.0%04.7%
Less often15.0%16.1%20.0%23.1%016.3%
Never20.0%22.6%15.0%30.8%021.7%
Don't know0.0%0.3%1.7%0.0%00.3%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%00.0%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.