Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines - Analysis

TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Can trust a lot14.4%14.4%
2) Can trust some47.2%61.6%
3) Trust a little29.3%90.8%
4) Not at all8.4%99.3%
8) Don't know0.5%99.7%
9) Refused0.3%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 or moreMissingTotal
Can trust a lot10.1%18.8%14.3%15.3%13.8%15.7%014.3%
Can trust some54.0%51.3%45.6%46.6%46.7%37.0%047.2%
Trust a little27.8%20.5%33.2%28.6%27.6%36.2%029.3%
Not at all7.6%8.5%6.0%8.5%11.2%10.2%08.4%
Don't know0.5%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.7%0.8%00.5%
Refused0.0%0.9%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%00.3%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Education (I-EDUC)

 Elementary school or lessSome high schoolCompleted high schoolSome vocational/collegeHas a degreeMissingTotal
Can trust a lot23.2%18.6%14.8%6.8%11.8%014.4%
Can trust some41.8%40.2%50.0%51.0%48.1%347.2%
Trust a little25.3%26.8%28.0%34.0%30.8%229.3%
Not at all8.8%14.4%6.8%7.8%8.0%18.4%
Don't know1.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.4%00.4%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.8%00.3%
Missing0000060
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1294

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Can trust a lot14.4%14.4%014.4%
Can trust some47.1%47.3%047.2%
Trust a little29.9%28.5%029.2%
Not at all8.4%8.4%08.4%
Don't know0.0%1.0%00.5%
Refused0.2%0.4%00.3%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Household income (I-INCOME)

 4,000 pesos per month or less4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month20,001 pes./ month or moreMissingTotal
Can trust a lot14.0%19.9%12.3%6.0%3214.4%
Can trust some40.1%47.7%51.9%53.0%11947.5%
Trust a little39.1%19.5%30.5%34.4%7129.4%
Not at all6.3%12.3%5.2%6.6%228.4%
Don't know0.5%0.7%0.0%0.0%20.4%
Refused0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%
Missing00002480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1052

Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

 TagalogBicolanoCebuanoIlonggoAll Other GroupsKapampanganMissingTotal
Can trust a lot11.9%12.5%13.9%5.1%27.9%17.0%014.3%
Can trust some50.8%52.8%43.8%54.4%32.1%51.9%047.2%
Trust a little30.5%30.6%31.9%30.9%28.6%18.9%029.4%
Not at all6.1%2.8%10.0%9.6%8.6%12.3%08.3%
Don't know0.3%1.4%0.4%0.0%1.4%0.0%00.5%
Refused0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.0%00.3%
Missing00000000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1300

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too imp. OR Not at all imp.MissingTotal
Can trust a lot17.3%13.7%10.3%10.3%014.4%
Can trust some44.9%49.3%41.4%41.0%047.2%
Trust a little24.3%30.8%37.9%30.8%129.3%
Not at all13.0%5.7%10.3%12.8%08.4%
Don't know0.7%0.2%0.0%5.1%00.5%
Refused0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%00.2%
Missing000010
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1299

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.