Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Spirit and Power - Survey of Pentecostals in the United States - Analysis

TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Always8.3%8.3%
2) Frequently7.6%15.9%
3) Occasionally13.0%29.0%
4) Never68.1%97.0%
8) Don't know1.9%99.0%
9) Refused1.1%100.1%
Missing187
Total Unweighted N = 887





Age (I-AGE)

 18 - 2425 - 2930 - 3940 - 4950 - 5960 +MissingTotal
Always18.2%12.5%7.1%8.9%5.9%5.1%18.3%
Frequently9.1%22.5%4.8%5.6%3.9%8.0%97.4%
Occasionally14.5%12.5%9.5%13.7%14.7%13.0%213.1%
Never56.4%45.0%77.4%69.4%73.5%70.3%968.5%
Don't know1.8%7.5%0.0%0.8%1.0%3.6%22.0%
Refused0.0%0.0%1.2%1.6%1.0%0.0%10.7%
Missing3414372630402116
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 863

Education (I-EDUC)

 Did not complete high schoolHigh school graduateTech./voc. school after HSSome college or assoc. degreeCollege graduatePost-graduateMissingTotal
Always12.5%11.2%7.5%10.3%2.3%0.0%18.4%
Frequently9.7%10.7%2.5%8.6%3.4%1.9%17.5%
Occasionally13.9%15.2%2.5%13.8%13.6%11.3%013.2%
Never59.7%59.6%87.5%64.7%78.4%86.8%268.4%
Don't know2.8%2.8%0.0%1.7%1.1%0.0%21.8%
Refused1.4%0.6%0.0%0.9%1.1%0.0%10.7%
Missing343675232231943
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 880

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Always5.6%10.7%08.4%
Frequently8.4%6.7%07.5%
Occasionally13.9%12.4%013.1%
Never68.9%67.2%068.0%
Don't know1.6%2.3%02.0%
Refused1.6%0.7%01.1%
Missing94931870
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 887

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than $20,000$20- to under $30,000$30- to under $50,000$50- to under $75,000$75- to under $100,000$100,000 or moreMissingTotal
Always17.2%13.2%9.6%5.2%0.0%0.0%178.8%
Frequently12.1%11.3%8.7%7.8%1.8%3.4%98.2%
Occasionally12.9%7.5%22.1%10.4%5.3%5.1%2312.0%
Never54.3%64.2%58.7%72.7%93.0%89.8%7068.7%
Don't know3.4%0.0%1.0%2.6%0.0%0.0%91.5%
Refused0.0%3.8%0.0%1.3%0.0%1.7%20.9%
Missing36243320112631737
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 757

Race (I-RACE)

 White (not Hispanic)Black (not Hispanic)Asian (not Hispanic)Other or mixed race (not Hispanic)Hispanic (any mention)MissingTotal
Always4.7%26.2%100.0%0.0%13.1%18.4%
Frequently5.0%19.7%0.0%13.0%11.5%37.6%
Occasionally11.9%21.3%0.0%8.7%13.1%112.9%
Never76.1%27.9%0.0%78.3%54.1%268.0%
Don't know1.0%4.9%0.0%0.0%6.6%02.0%
Refused1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%01.1%
Missing1181525431944
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 880

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Single most important thingVery importantSomewhat importantNot too importantNot at all importantMissingTotal
Always16.2%6.4%7.1%3.4%0.0%08.4%
Frequently12.0%7.4%6.3%0.0%0.0%07.7%
Occasionally17.9%12.8%8.0%17.2%0.0%012.9%
Never50.4%69.5%76.8%79.3%100.0%267.9%
Don't know0.9%3.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%02.0%
Refused2.6%0.4%1.8%0.0%0.0%01.1%
Missing13534627441894
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 885

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.