Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Jewish Americans in 2020 (Screening) - Analysis

EDUC4CAT

Education variable (see EDUC_ACS in questionnaire for full question wording)
 PercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) High school or less14.5%14.5%-0.30
2) Some college25.6%40.1%-0.18
3) College graduate29.9%69.9%-0.05
4) Postgrad degree29.4%99.4%0.08
99) No answer0.6%100.0%12.32





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-4950-6465 plusMissingTotal
High school or less16.2%9.1%14.9%18.4%26414.5%
Some college25.4%20.4%29.1%27.5%47125.7%
College graduate42.2%34.6%28.2%24.0%53230.0%
Postgrad degree16.0%35.8%27.6%29.7%57229.5%
No answer0.3%0.2%0.2%0.4%2630.3%
Missing000021020
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 0

Education (I-EDUC)

 High school or lessSome collegeCollege graduatePostgraduate degreeMissingTotal
High school or less100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%014.5%
Some college0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%025.8%
College graduate0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%030.1%
Postgrad degree0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%029.6%
No answer0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%4400.0%
Missing00004400
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 0

Race (I-RACE)

 White non-HispanicBlack non-HispanicHispanicOther, non-HispanicMissingTotal
High school or less13.3%22.0%24.4%10.7%14414.5%
Some college25.3%33.8%30.0%18.9%31825.7%
College graduate30.9%21.4%24.8%32.9%35030.0%
Postgrad degree30.2%22.6%20.3%37.0%38729.5%
No answer0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%2140.3%
Missing000014130
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 0

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantRoman CatholicOther (Mormon, Jehovah's Witnesses, Muslim, Buddhist, or some other religion)Atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particularJewishMissingTotal
High school or less17.1%17.7%13.3%10.6%6.1%20214.4%
Some college30.2%26.6%25.3%22.5%13.3%23325.7%
College graduate27.9%29.1%28.1%33.5%31.9%25030.0%
Postgrad degree24.4%26.3%32.9%33.0%48.4%23529.6%
No answer0.4%0.3%0.4%0.2%0.3%2140.3%
Missing0000011340
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 0

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
High school or less13.3%15.5%6614.5%
Some college24.2%27.0%11325.7%
College graduate31.4%28.7%11630.0%
Postgrad degree30.8%28.4%13229.5%
No answer0.3%0.5%1800.4%
Missing006070
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 0

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.