Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Religion in Italy - Analysis

SPOSEMST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Spouse/Partner Employment Status
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
1) Full-time employment135342.6%42.6%
2) Part-time employment2016.3%48.9%
3) Student50.2%49.1%
4) Unemployment/Seeking for a job1424.5%53.6%
5) Invalid70.2%53.8%
6) Retired50115.8%69.6%
7) Housewife73423.1%92.7%
8) Passed away2327.3%100.0%
Missing1393
Total Unweighted N = 3107





Age (I-AGE)

 18-21 years old22-29 years old30-49 years old50-64 years old65-74 years oldMissingTotal
Full-time employment63.3%
19
62.7%
178
61.6%
871
26.4%
267
4.1%
18
042.6%
1353
Part-time employment16.7%
5
6.7%
19
9.0%
127
4.6%
47
0.7%
3
06.3%
201
Student0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
5
Unemployment/Seeking for a job0.0%
0
12.0%
34
5.3%
75
3.0%
30
0.7%
3
04.5%
142
Invalid0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
00.2%
7
Retired0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.1%
30
28.7%
290
40.7%
178
015.8%
502
Housewife20.0%
6
15.5%
44
20.7%
293
27.4%
277
26.3%
115
023.1%
735
Passed away0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
9.6%
97
27.2%
119
07.3%
232
Missing3975942521054513930
Total 100%
30
100%
284
100%
1414
100%
1012
100%
437
   
3177

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Full-time employment25.9%
398
58.3%
955
042.6%
1353
Part-time employment8.9%
136
4.0%
65
06.3%
201
Student0.1%
2
0.2%
3
00.2%
5
Unemployment/Seeking for a job6.8%
104
2.3%
38
04.5%
142
Invalid0.0%
0
0.4%
7
00.2%
7
Retired10.7%
164
20.6%
337
015.8%
501
Housewife44.9%
690
2.7%
44
023.1%
734
Passed away2.7%
42
11.6%
190
07.3%
232
Missing69569813930
Total 100%
1536
100%
1639
   
3175

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 CatholicJehovah's WitnessOther ChristianOther religion (Muslim, Buddhist, etc.)No religionMissingTotal
Full-time employment41.6%
1191
70.0%
14
37.0%
10
43.8%
14
54.9%
123
142.7%
1352
Part-time employment5.9%
169
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
9.4%
3
10.7%
24
16.3%
199
Student0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
00.2%
5
Unemployment/Seeking for a job4.2%
120
10.0%
2
7.4%
2
12.5%
4
5.8%
13
24.5%
141
Invalid0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
7
Retired16.5%
472
5.0%
1
33.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.0%
18
015.8%
501
Housewife23.7%
680
10.0%
2
11.1%
3
31.3%
10
16.1%
36
323.1%
731
Passed away7.7%
222
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
07.3%
232
Missing1159592619214002
Total 100%
2865
100%
20
100%
27
100%
32
100%
224
   
3168

Region (I-REGION)

 North-westNorth-eastCenterSouthIslandsMissingTotal
Full-time employment47.0%
412
44.6%
263
45.5%
268
38.1%
286
33.5%
124
042.6%
1353
Part-time employment7.4%
65
5.8%
34
5.4%
32
6.0%
45
6.8%
25
06.3%
201
Student0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
00.2%
6
Unemployment/Seeking for a job3.1%
27
4.1%
24
4.2%
25
6.4%
48
4.9%
18
04.5%
142
Invalid0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
00.2%
7
Retired17.3%
152
17.1%
101
18.5%
109
12.5%
94
12.4%
46
015.8%
502
Housewife16.8%
147
20.2%
119
19.0%
112
30.5%
229
34.3%
127
023.1%
734
Passed away7.8%
68
7.8%
46
7.0%
41
6.3%
47
8.1%
30
07.3%
232
Missing33925726036317413930
Total 100%
877
100%
590
100%
589
100%
751
100%
370
   
3177

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.