Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Religion and Public Life Survey, 2004 - Analysis

FINANSIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about your own personal finances… How would you rate your own personal financial situation? Would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Excellent shape8.8%8.8%
2) Good shape42.4%51.1%
3) Only fair shape33.9%85.0%
4) Poor shape13.8%98.9%
9) Don't know/Refused1.1%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465 or olderMissingTotal
Excellent shape11.8%7.5%7.1%8.2%11.9%8.2%28.8%
Good shape36.3%44.8%43.5%40.7%46.5%41.6%842.4%
Only fair shape32.6%36.4%33.3%35.9%27.0%36.5%534.0%
Poor shape17.6%10.8%14.7%14.8%14.2%12.0%213.9%
Don't know/Refused1.7%0.5%1.3%0.3%0.5%1.6%31.0%
Missing000000200
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1492

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 More than once a weekOnce a weekOnce or twice a monthA few times a yearSeldomNeverMissingTotal
Excellent shape9.2%11.5%8.4%7.0%5.7%10.6%08.9%
Good shape44.1%44.0%40.0%46.8%41.3%35.1%542.6%
Only fair shape29.5%32.4%37.5%32.4%37.0%38.0%534.1%
Poor shape16.3%10.8%13.7%12.3%14.7%16.2%513.5%
Don't know/Refused0.9%1.3%0.4%1.5%1.2%0.0%21.0%
Missing000000170
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1495

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolGraduated high schoolSome collegeCollege degree or more educationMissingTotal
Excellent shape7.1%4.9%8.4%15.3%08.8%
Good shape24.2%38.7%46.4%53.0%142.4%
Only fair shape38.8%40.9%31.2%24.2%133.9%
Poor shape29.0%14.7%12.6%6.3%113.8%
Don't know/Refused0.9%0.7%1.5%1.3%11.1%
Missing000040
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1508

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Excellent shape9.8%7.8%08.8%
Good shape45.8%39.2%042.4%
Only fair shape29.7%37.8%033.9%
Poor shape13.5%14.1%013.8%
Don't know/Refused1.2%1.0%01.1%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1512

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentMissingTotal
Excellent shape12.3%4.6%11.0%69.1%
Good shape54.9%35.0%38.5%3942.7%
Only fair shape26.6%41.7%31.6%3133.7%
Poor shape5.4%17.1%18.3%1313.5%
Don't know/Refused0.7%1.5%0.6%50.9%
Missing000940
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1418

Race (I-RACE)

 White, not HispanicBlack, not HispanicHispanic or otherMissingTotal
Excellent shape10.2%3.7%6.0%18.8%
Good shape47.2%21.1%32.3%1142.1%
Only fair shape30.2%42.7%47.3%234.2%
Poor shape11.3%31.2%13.6%313.8%
Don't know/Refused1.0%1.4%0.8%11.0%
Missing000180
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1494

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.