Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000 - Analysis

LABOR

40. What is your current employment status?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Working1934766.2%66.2%-0.65
2) Temporarily laid off5131.8%67.9%-0.12
3) Unemployed7712.6%70.6%0.41
4) Retired465615.9%86.5%0.94
5) Permanently Disabled9913.4%89.9%1.47
6) Homemaker18936.5%96.4%1.99
7) Student9773.3%99.7%2.52
8) Don't know450.2%99.9%3.05
9) Refused400.1%100.0%3.58





Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Working74.3%
8949
60.5%
10398
066.2%
19347
Temporarily laid off1.8%
221
1.7%
292
01.8%
513
Unemployed2.5%
301
2.7%
470
02.6%
771
Retired14.2%
1712
17.1%
2944
015.9%
4656
Permanently Disabled3.0%
363
3.7%
628
03.4%
991
Homemaker0.5%
63
10.6%
1830
06.5%
1893
Student3.3%
393
3.4%
584
03.3%
977
Don't know0.1%
16
0.2%
29
00.2%
45
Refused0.2%
19
0.1%
21
00.1%
40
Missing0000
Total 100%
12037
100%
17196
   
29233

Age (I-AGE)

 18-3435-4950-6465+MissingTotal
Working76.0%
6776
82.4%
7814
64.8%
3802
12.7%
542
41366.4%
18934
Temporarily laid off2.1%
191
2.1%
195
1.5%
90
0.5%
20
171.7%
496
Unemployed3.9%
344
2.5%
235
2.1%
125
0.8%
36
312.6%
740
Retired0.2%
15
1.0%
98
17.5%
1026
79.3%
3373
14415.8%
4512
Permanently Disabled1.1%
102
3.4%
327
7.6%
448
2.2%
93
213.4%
970
Homemaker7.1%
631
7.4%
701
5.8%
342
4.3%
181
386.5%
1855
Student9.5%
844
1.0%
97
0.3%
15
0.0%
1
203.4%
957
Don't know0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.3%
16
0.1%
6
50.1%
40
Refused0.0%
1
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
200.1%
20
Missing00007090
Total 100%
8914
100%
9487
100%
5871
100%
4252
   
28524

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackAsian or Pacific IslanderAlaskan Native/Native AmericanOtherMissingTotal
Working65.8%
14477
67.4%
2488
67.2%
457
63.9%
225
68.9%
1248
45266.2%
18895
Temporarily laid off1.5%
322
2.4%
89
2.1%
14
3.4%
12
3.5%
64
121.8%
501
Unemployed2.1%
463
4.8%
176
4.4%
30
4.0%
14
3.6%
66
222.6%
749
Retired18.0%
3955
11.5%
426
4.1%
28
12.5%
44
6.2%
113
9016.0%
4566
Permanently Disabled2.9%
648
5.9%
216
0.9%
6
9.9%
35
3.1%
57
293.4%
962
Homemaker7.0%
1537
3.2%
118
7.2%
49
4.5%
16
7.8%
142
316.5%
1862
Student2.6%
568
4.5%
165
13.7%
93
1.7%
6
6.4%
116
293.3%
948
Don't know0.1%
28
0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
40.1%
41
Refused0.1%
19
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
130.1%
27
Missing000006820
Total 100%
22017
100%
3691
100%
680
100%
352
100%
1811
   
28551

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicChristianOtherNo ReligionMissingTotal
Working61.8%
8000
66.4%
4790
70.1%
2329
73.0%
1030
74.3%
2932
26666.1%
19081
Temporarily laid off1.5%
193
2.0%
143
2.2%
72
1.7%
24
1.9%
76
51.8%
508
Unemployed2.1%
274
2.5%
177
3.7%
122
3.0%
42
3.8%
149
72.6%
764
Retired21.4%
2767
15.5%
1115
8.3%
275
8.3%
117
8.1%
321
6115.9%
4595
Permanently Disabled4.2%
540
2.7%
194
3.6%
120
2.3%
33
2.3%
90
143.4%
977
Homemaker6.7%
865
7.6%
548
7.6%
251
5.0%
71
3.6%
144
146.5%
1879
Student2.2%
286
3.2%
233
4.3%
143
6.0%
85
5.6%
220
103.4%
967
Don't know0.2%
20
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
20.1%
43
Refused0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
80.1%
32
Missing000003870
Total 100%
12955
100%
7211
100%
3323
100%
1410
100%
3947
   
28846

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh schoolSome collegeGraduated from collegePost college graduate studiesMissingTotal
Working42.9%
1084
59.4%
4297
67.3%
6320
76.9%
3778
76.1%
3656
21266.3%
19135
Temporarily laid off2.6%
65
2.6%
191
1.6%
146
0.9%
45
1.1%
54
121.7%
501
Unemployed5.0%
126
3.4%
245
2.6%
242
1.6%
81
1.3%
63
142.6%
757
Retired24.7%
624
19.8%
1433
14.4%
1350
10.5%
515
13.8%
663
7115.9%
4585
Permanently Disabled9.5%
239
4.6%
334
3.0%
279
1.4%
67
1.2%
59
133.4%
978
Homemaker12.2%
309
7.7%
559
5.7%
533
6.3%
310
3.4%
162
206.5%
1873
Student2.8%
70
2.2%
159
5.2%
487
2.2%
109
2.9%
138
143.3%
963
Don't know0.2%
6
0.1%
9
0.2%
18
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
10.2%
44
Refused0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
120.1%
28
Missing000003690
Total 100%
2524
100%
7236
100%
9385
100%
4912
100%
4807
   
28864

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than $30,000$30,000 through $50,000$50,000 through $75,000Greater than $75,000MissingTotal
Working49.7%
3931
70.9%
5376
79.0%
3970
79.9%
4553
151768.0%
17830
Temporarily laid off2.6%
205
1.6%
122
1.4%
71
1.0%
59
561.7%
457
Unemployed4.0%
317
2.1%
157
1.9%
93
1.5%
87
1172.5%
654
Retired23.4%
1852
14.4%
1095
8.5%
427
7.4%
422
86014.5%
3796
Permanently Disabled8.1%
641
1.8%
139
1.0%
50
0.9%
53
1083.4%
883
Homemaker7.1%
560
6.2%
467
5.6%
284
6.4%
363
2196.4%
1674
Student4.8%
379
2.9%
218
2.5%
126
2.6%
150
1043.3%
873
Don't know0.2%
15
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
100.1%
35
Refused0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
260.1%
14
Missing000030170
Total 100%
7905
100%
7587
100%
5027
100%
5697
   
26216

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.