Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000 - Analysis

TGLOC

25. How much of the time can you trust the local government to do what is right?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Just about always16375.6%5.6%-1.61
2) Most of the time1099737.6%43.2%-0.67
3) Some of the time1307544.7%87.9%0.27
4) Hardly ever294210.1%98.0%1.21
8) Don't know5231.8%99.8%4.95
9) Refused590.2%100.0%5.89





Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Just about always6.3%
760
5.1%
877
05.6%
1637
Most of the time37.3%
4489
37.8%
6508
037.6%
10997
Some of the time42.8%
5150
46.1%
7925
044.7%
13075
Hardly ever11.7%
1410
8.9%
1532
010.1%
2942
Don't know1.7%
201
1.9%
322
01.8%
523
Refused0.2%
27
0.2%
32
00.2%
59
Missing0000
Total 100%
12037
100%
17196
   
29233

Age (I-AGE)

 18-3435-4950-6465+MissingTotal
Just about always4.7%
419
4.7%
442
5.2%
305
9.8%
415
565.5%
1581
Most of the time34.5%
3079
37.5%
3554
39.0%
2289
43.3%
1841
23437.7%
10763
Some of the time47.0%
4192
46.5%
4414
44.3%
2600
37.3%
1586
28344.8%
12792
Hardly ever11.6%
1030
9.9%
939
9.9%
582
6.7%
287
1049.9%
2838
Don't know2.0%
181
1.2%
118
1.4%
84
2.6%
112
281.7%
495
Refused0.1%
13
0.2%
20
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
40.2%
55
Missing00007090
Total 100%
8914
100%
9487
100%
5871
100%
4252
   
28524

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackAsian or Pacific IslanderAlaskan Native/Native AmericanOtherMissingTotal
Just about always5.6%
1227
4.1%
152
6.9%
47
4.0%
14
8.7%
158
395.6%
1598
Most of the time41.0%
9029
24.0%
885
36.6%
249
30.4%
107
28.6%
518
20937.8%
10788
Some of the time43.3%
9537
53.3%
1966
45.7%
311
44.9%
158
45.2%
818
28544.8%
12790
Hardly ever8.4%
1840
16.7%
618
6.8%
46
17.9%
63
14.5%
262
1139.9%
2829
Don't know1.6%
343
1.7%
63
4.0%
27
2.6%
9
3.0%
54
271.7%
496
Refused0.2%
41
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
90.2%
50
Missing000006820
Total 100%
22017
100%
3691
100%
680
100%
352
100%
1811
   
28551

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicChristianOtherNo ReligionMissingTotal
Just about always5.7%
743
7.5%
540
4.1%
136
4.2%
59
3.6%
142
175.6%
1620
Most of the time40.0%
5183
38.7%
2793
34.9%
1161
34.0%
480
31.9%
1260
12037.7%
10877
Some of the time43.4%
5627
43.8%
3160
47.1%
1565
47.1%
664
47.6%
1878
18144.7%
12894
Hardly ever9.1%
1178
7.8%
561
11.8%
393
12.3%
174
14.9%
588
4810.0%
2894
Don't know1.6%
203
1.9%
140
1.8%
60
2.3%
33
1.9%
75
121.8%
511
Refused0.2%
21
0.2%
17
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
90.2%
50
Missing000003870
Total 100%
12955
100%
7211
100%
3323
100%
1410
100%
3947
   
28846

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh schoolSome collegeGraduated from collegePost college graduate studiesMissingTotal
Just about always9.7%
245
5.9%
427
4.8%
451
4.9%
242
5.0%
238
345.6%
1603
Most of the time25.8%
651
33.7%
2435
36.9%
3459
44.5%
2186
44.5%
2137
12937.7%
10868
Some of the time45.1%
1139
46.6%
3371
45.7%
4288
43.0%
2113
42.3%
2032
13244.8%
12943
Hardly ever15.3%
385
12.1%
875
10.7%
1000
6.2%
305
6.7%
322
5510.0%
2887
Don't know3.9%
98
1.6%
114
1.8%
171
1.2%
59
1.4%
65
161.8%
507
Refused0.2%
6
0.2%
14
0.2%
16
0.1%
7
0.3%
13
30.2%
56
Missing000003690
Total 100%
2524
100%
7236
100%
9385
100%
4912
100%
4807
   
28864

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than $30,000$30,000 through $50,000$50,000 through $75,000Greater than $75,000MissingTotal
Just about always6.6%
519
5.2%
391
4.6%
230
5.0%
283
2145.4%
1423
Most of the time32.8%
2593
37.6%
2856
40.1%
2016
43.4%
2472
106037.9%
9937
Some of the time45.4%
3589
46.3%
3512
45.9%
2309
42.3%
2412
125345.1%
11822
Hardly ever12.9%
1022
9.2%
700
8.1%
409
8.2%
468
3439.9%
2599
Don't know2.2%
170
1.5%
115
1.2%
61
0.9%
54
1231.5%
400
Refused0.2%
12
0.2%
13
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
240.1%
35
Missing000030170
Total 100%
7905
100%
7587
100%
5027
100%
5697
   
26216

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.