Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample) - Analysis

ISSUE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Compared to 5 years ago, has each of the following become a lot more important to you, somewhat more important, stayed the same, become somewhat less important, or a lot less important to you -- Prayer
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
1) A lot more important48547.6%47.6%
2) Somewhat more important18317.9%65.5%
3) Stayed the same31530.9%96.4%
4) Somewhat less important161.5%98.0%
5) A lot less important131.3%99.2%
6) Don't know/Refused80.8%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-3940-4950-6465 & overMissingTotal
A lot more important44.4%
80
50.0%
128
48.5%
83
43.2%
82
49.0%
103
847.3%
476
Somewhat more important21.1%
38
18.0%
46
17.0%
29
18.9%
36
16.2%
34
018.2%
183
Stayed the same28.9%
52
28.1%
72
31.6%
54
34.2%
65
32.9%
69
431.0%
312
Somewhat less important2.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
01.6%
16
A lot less important2.2%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
01.2%
12
Don't know/Refused0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
00.8%
8
Missing00000120
Total 100%
180
100%
256
100%
171
100%
190
100%
210
   
1007

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high school graduateHigh school graduateSome college/Technical schoolCollege degree or higherMissingTotal
A lot more important53.9%
103
52.4%
163
45.6%
131
37.7%
87
247.5%
484
Somewhat more important10.5%
20
19.0%
59
20.2%
58
19.9%
46
017.9%
183
Stayed the same34.6%
66
26.0%
81
28.6%
82
37.7%
87
031.0%
316
Somewhat less important0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.4%
7
1.3%
3
01.5%
15
A lot less important0.5%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
7
1.3%
3
01.4%
14
Don't know/Refused0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.2%
5
00.8%
8
Missing000020
Total 100%
191
100%
311
100%
287
100%
231
   
1020

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
A lot more important45.7%
396
64.0%
71
45.2%
14
247.7%
481
Somewhat more important18.2%
158
15.3%
17
19.4%
6
117.9%
181
Stayed the same32.3%
280
19.8%
22
25.8%
8
230.7%
310
Somewhat less important1.6%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
01.6%
16
A lot less important1.4%
12
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
01.3%
13
Don't know/Refused0.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
00.8%
8
Missing00050
Total 100%
867
100%
111
100%
31
   
1009

Household income (I-INCOME)

 Less than 20K20K-34,99935K-49,99950K & overMissingTotal
A lot more important62.3%
157
44.6%
121
44.9%
75
41.7%
78
7049.1%
431
Somewhat more important12.3%
31
25.1%
68
16.2%
27
17.1%
32
2918.0%
158
Stayed the same23.0%
58
28.0%
76
33.5%
56
35.8%
67
5029.3%
257
Somewhat less important1.6%
4
0.7%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
21.6%
14
A lot less important0.8%
2
1.1%
3
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
51.1%
10
Don't know/Refused0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
5
10.8%
7
Missing00001570
Total 100%
252
100%
271
100%
167
100%
187
   
877

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
A lot more important40.6%
172
52.6%
313
047.6%
485
Somewhat more important19.1%
81
17.1%
102
018.0%
183
Stayed the same35.1%
149
27.9%
166
030.9%
315
Somewhat less important2.4%
10
1.0%
6
01.6%
16
A lot less important1.7%
7
1.0%
6
01.3%
13
Don't know/Refused1.2%
5
0.3%
2
00.7%
7
Missing0000
Total 100%
424
100%
595
   
1019

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
A lot more important35.8%
82
48.8%
119
60.4%
200
38.5%
84
047.5%
485
Somewhat more important20.5%
47
21.3%
52
15.7%
52
14.7%
32
017.9%
183
Stayed the same38.9%
89
27.0%
66
21.8%
72
40.8%
89
030.9%
316
Somewhat less important0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
4.1%
9
01.6%
16
A lot less important1.3%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
01.4%
14
Don't know/Refused2.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
00.8%
8
Missing000000
Total 100%
229
100%
244
100%
331
100%
218
   
1022

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.