Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Sub-Saharan Africa Religion Survey, 2010 - Analysis

Q85C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q85C [NEXT, I'M GOING TO READ SOME BEHAVIORS. FOR EACH, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU PERSONALLY BELIEVE THAT IT IS MORALLY ACCEPTABLE, MORALLY WRONG, OR IS IT NOT A MORAL ISSUE?] Euthanasia - ending the life of the incurably sick
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Morally acceptable5.4%5.4%
2) Morally wrong80.0%85.4%
3) Not a moral issue7.3%92.7%
4) Depends on the situation4.8%97.5%
8) Don't know2.1%99.6%
9) Refused0.4%100.0%





Education (I-EDUC)

 Completed primary or lessSome secondary/Completed secondaryPost-secondary and upMissingTotal
Morally acceptable4.9%5.6%5.5%425.3%
Morally wrong81.8%80.0%77.3%37480.2%
Not a moral issue6.7%7.2%8.6%387.3%
Depends on the situation4.0%4.8%6.5%274.8%
Don't know2.3%2.1%1.8%172.1%
Refused0.2%0.3%0.3%510.3%
Missing0005490
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 24542

Age (I-AGE)

 Age 18-2930-3940-4950-59Age 60 or overMissingTotal
Morally acceptable5.6%5.3%5.4%4.6%4.9%95.4%
Morally wrong79.7%80.6%79.7%81.2%79.2%11280.0%
Not a moral issue7.2%7.0%7.9%7.2%7.5%107.3%
Depends on the situation5.0%4.8%4.3%4.9%4.6%64.8%
Don't know1.9%2.2%2.4%1.7%3.3%62.1%
Refused0.5%0.1%0.3%0.3%0.4%30.4%
Missing000001460
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 24945

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Morally acceptable5.5%5.2%05.4%
Morally wrong79.7%80.3%080.0%
Not a moral issue7.5%7.1%07.3%
Depends on the situation4.9%4.7%04.8%
Don't know2.0%2.2%02.1%
Refused0.4%0.3%00.4%
Missing0000
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 25091

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ChristianMuslimAncestral, tribal, animist, or other traditional African religionUnaffiliatedMissingTotal
Morally acceptable5.1%5.4%7.5%9.8%145.4%
Morally wrong80.5%80.6%72.2%65.7%10180.0%
Not a moral issue7.2%7.3%7.1%10.5%157.3%
Depends on the situation4.8%4.4%8.3%8.7%144.8%
Don't know2.0%2.0%3.4%5.3%42.1%
Refused0.4%0.3%1.4%0.0%00.4%
Missing00001480
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 24943

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.