Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999 - Analysis

GE_CAR

How much influence do you think consulting a feng-shui (geomancy) master can have on the following matters (including feng-shui inside and outside of the residence and ancestral tombs): Career?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) A lot944.9%4.9%-1.57
2) Some36619.0%23.9%-1.00
3) A bit51126.5%50.4%-0.43
4) None61031.7%82.1%0.14
7) Don't know33317.3%99.4%1.85
8) Don't understand40.2%99.6%2.42
9) Refuse70.4%100.0%2.99





Age (I-AGE)

 22-3031-4041-4546-5051-6061-68MissingTotal
A lot8.8%
17
3.8%
11
4.9%
14
3.1%
9
5.9%
31
3.5%
12
04.9%
94
Some19.2%
37
19.2%
56
16.7%
48
17.8%
52
19.5%
102
20.9%
71
019.0%
366
A bit18.1%
35
19.6%
57
24.7%
71
25.3%
74
30.7%
160
33.5%
114
026.5%
511
None29.0%
56
37.5%
109
34.1%
98
35.6%
104
28.4%
148
27.9%
95
031.7%
610
Don't know24.9%
48
17.9%
52
19.5%
56
17.8%
52
14.8%
77
14.1%
48
017.3%
333
Don't understand0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
00.2%
4
Refuse0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
00.4%
7
Missing00000000
Total 100%
193
100%
291
100%
287
100%
292
100%
522
100%
340
   
1925

Education (I-EDUC)

 None, self-study or ElementaryJunior high school (including vocational)High school (HS)Vocational HS (or cadet)Junior college (of any kind)College or Grad schoolMissingTotal
A lot5.5%
24
7.1%
20
4.5%
11
4.4%
16
5.6%
17
1.7%
5
14.9%
93
Some22.9%
100
19.9%
56
24.8%
60
17.3%
63
15.9%
48
13.2%
38
119.1%
365
A bit18.5%
81
24.5%
69
27.3%
66
31.6%
115
32.2%
97
28.6%
82
126.7%
510
None31.8%
139
30.1%
85
26.9%
65
29.7%
108
31.9%
96
38.7%
111
631.6%
604
Don't know20.4%
89
18.4%
52
16.1%
39
16.5%
60
14.0%
42
16.7%
48
317.3%
330
Don't understand0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
00.2%
4
Refuse0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
00.4%
7
Missing000000120
Total 100%
437
100%
282
100%
242
100%
364
100%
301
100%
287
   
1913

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
A lot4.5%
43
5.3%
51
04.9%
94
Some18.1%
174
19.9%
192
019.0%
366
A bit27.1%
261
26.0%
250
026.5%
511
None33.7%
324
29.7%
286
031.7%
610
Don't know16.0%
154
18.6%
179
017.3%
333
Don't understand0.3%
3
0.1%
1
00.2%
4
Refuse0.3%
3
0.4%
4
00.4%
7
Missing0000
Total 100%
962
100%
963
   
1925

Household income (I-INCOME)

 NT$20,001 or lessNT$30,001-40,000NT$40,001-60,000NT$60,001-80,000NT$80,001-120,000More than NT$120,000MissingTotal
A lot5.3%
17
4.3%
11
5.3%
22
6.0%
15
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
84.9%
86
Some21.5%
69
23.4%
60
18.4%
76
18.4%
46
16.9%
55
17.6%
35
2519.3%
341
A bit17.1%
55
19.9%
51
29.2%
121
32.0%
80
31.0%
101
28.6%
57
4626.3%
465
None35.2%
113
30.5%
78
31.6%
131
28.4%
71
33.4%
109
35.2%
70
3832.4%
572
Don't know19.9%
64
21.9%
56
15.2%
63
14.0%
35
14.4%
47
14.6%
29
3916.6%
294
Don't understand0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
3
Refuse0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
5
Missing0000001590
Total 100%
321
100%
256
100%
414
100%
250
100%
326
100%
199
   
1766

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 UnmarriedMarriedMissingTotal
A lot4.9%
23
4.8%
70
14.8%
93
Some19.4%
91
19.0%
275
019.1%
366
A bit29.4%
138
25.7%
372
126.6%
510
None30.5%
143
32.1%
465
231.7%
608
Don't know15.4%
72
17.9%
259
217.2%
331
Don't understand0.2%
1
0.2%
3
00.2%
4
Refuse0.2%
1
0.4%
6
00.4%
7
Missing0060
Total 100%
469
100%
1450
   
1919

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 "I have no religious belief"Folk religion of any kindBuddhism (any sect)TaoismChristian (includes Cath and Prot)All other religions (including mixes of religions)MissingTotal
A lot1.5%
4
5.8%
37
6.5%
33
4.1%
10
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
04.9%
94
Some9.9%
26
22.2%
143
21.1%
107
21.2%
52
5.0%
7
24.0%
31
019.0%
366
A bit27.1%
71
28.0%
180
26.5%
134
31.4%
77
8.6%
12
27.9%
36
126.5%
510
None42.4%
111
25.2%
162
29.4%
149
25.3%
62
69.1%
96
23.3%
30
031.7%
610
Don't know18.3%
48
18.2%
117
15.6%
79
17.6%
43
15.1%
21
19.4%
25
017.3%
333
Don't understand0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.2%
4
Refuse0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.4%
7
Missing00000010
Total 100%
262
100%
643
100%
506
100%
245
100%
139
100%
129
   
1924

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.