Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999 - Analysis

ILL_ACT

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: The hindrances that are produced as a result of actions?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Yes, very19810.3%10.3%-1.27
2) Yes, somewhat56229.2%39.5%-0.70
3) No, not really55929.0%68.5%-0.12
4) No, not at all36919.2%87.7%0.46
7) Don't know19710.2%97.9%2.18
8) Don't understand382.0%99.9%2.76
9) Refuse20.1%100.0%3.33





Age (I-AGE)

 22-3031-4041-4546-5051-6061-68MissingTotal
Yes, very16.6%
32
12.4%
36
10.5%
30
8.2%
24
8.4%
44
9.4%
32
010.3%
198
Yes, somewhat22.8%
44
21.3%
62
25.8%
74
27.4%
80
34.3%
179
36.2%
123
029.2%
562
No, not really24.4%
47
26.8%
78
31.7%
91
31.5%
92
27.0%
141
32.4%
110
029.0%
559
No, not at all16.1%
31
23.4%
68
20.6%
59
19.5%
57
20.5%
107
13.8%
47
019.2%
369
Don't know17.1%
33
12.0%
35
10.8%
31
11.3%
33
8.4%
44
6.2%
21
010.2%
197
Don't understand3.1%
6
4.1%
12
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
6
2.1%
7
02.0%
38
Refuse0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
00.1%
2
Missing00000000
Total 100%
193
100%
291
100%
287
100%
292
100%
522
100%
340
   
1925

Education (I-EDUC)

 None, self-study or ElementaryJunior high school (including vocational)High school (HS)Vocational HS (or cadet)Junior college (of any kind)College or Grad schoolMissingTotal
Yes, very14.6%
64
7.4%
21
9.1%
22
9.9%
36
10.0%
30
8.0%
23
210.2%
196
Yes, somewhat25.2%
110
28.4%
80
31.8%
77
32.7%
119
34.9%
105
23.3%
67
429.2%
558
No, not really26.1%
114
30.1%
85
29.3%
71
26.1%
95
29.6%
89
35.5%
102
329.1%
556
No, not at all14.0%
61
18.4%
52
20.2%
49
20.9%
76
18.9%
57
25.4%
73
119.2%
368
Don't know16.2%
71
13.1%
37
7.9%
19
9.6%
35
5.3%
16
6.3%
18
110.2%
196
Don't understand3.9%
17
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
11.9%
37
Refuse0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
00.1%
2
Missing000000120
Total 100%
437
100%
282
100%
242
100%
364
100%
301
100%
287
   
1913

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Yes, very8.6%
83
11.9%
115
010.3%
198
Yes, somewhat25.8%
248
32.6%
314
029.2%
562
No, not really32.3%
311
25.8%
248
029.0%
559
No, not at all22.7%
218
15.7%
151
019.2%
369
Don't know8.1%
78
12.4%
119
010.2%
197
Don't understand2.3%
22
1.7%
16
02.0%
38
Refuse0.2%
2
0.0%
0
00.1%
2
Missing0000
Total 100%
962
100%
963
   
1925

Household income (I-INCOME)

 NT$20,001 or lessNT$30,001-40,000NT$40,001-60,000NT$60,001-80,000NT$80,001-120,000More than NT$120,000MissingTotal
Yes, very11.8%
38
11.7%
30
8.2%
34
11.6%
29
8.0%
26
9.0%
18
239.9%
175
Yes, somewhat25.5%
82
23.0%
59
32.9%
136
32.8%
82
31.0%
101
26.6%
53
4929.0%
513
No, not really25.9%
83
30.5%
78
28.5%
118
28.4%
71
34.4%
112
31.2%
62
3529.7%
524
No, not at all15.9%
51
18.8%
48
20.8%
86
18.4%
46
19.6%
64
25.6%
51
2319.6%
346
Don't know15.6%
50
14.1%
36
8.7%
36
7.2%
18
5.5%
18
7.5%
15
249.8%
173
Don't understand5.3%
17
2.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
41.9%
34
Refuse0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
1
Missing0000001590
Total 100%
321
100%
256
100%
414
100%
250
100%
326
100%
199
   
1766

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 UnmarriedMarriedMissingTotal
Yes, very10.4%
49
10.2%
148
110.3%
197
Yes, somewhat34.1%
160
27.7%
401
129.2%
561
No, not really29.0%
136
29.1%
422
129.1%
558
No, not at all17.7%
83
19.5%
283
319.1%
366
Don't know6.8%
32
11.4%
165
010.3%
197
Don't understand1.7%
8
2.1%
30
02.0%
38
Refuse0.2%
1
0.1%
1
00.1%
2
Missing0060
Total 100%
469
100%
1450
   
1919

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 "I have no religious belief"Folk religion of any kindBuddhism (any sect)TaoismChristian (includes Cath and Prot)All other religions (including mixes of religions)MissingTotal
Yes, very3.4%
9
6.5%
42
18.0%
91
9.4%
23
4.3%
6
20.9%
27
010.3%
198
Yes, somewhat19.8%
52
27.1%
174
37.5%
190
32.7%
80
12.2%
17
37.2%
48
129.2%
561
No, not really33.6%
88
36.4%
234
19.0%
96
29.0%
71
28.8%
40
23.3%
30
029.1%
559
No, not at all30.9%
81
14.9%
96
15.2%
77
15.5%
38
43.2%
60
13.2%
17
019.2%
369
Don't know8.0%
21
12.4%
80
9.3%
47
11.8%
29
10.8%
15
3.9%
5
010.2%
197
Don't understand3.8%
10
2.6%
17
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
02.0%
38
Refuse0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.1%
2
Missing00000010
Total 100%
262
100%
643
100%
506
100%
245
100%
139
100%
129
   
1924

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.