Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999 - Analysis

ILL_EVIL

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: The work of evil spirits?
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Yes, very1839.5%9.5%-1.28
2) Yes, somewhat66834.7%44.2%-0.66
3) No, not really50226.1%70.3%-0.04
4) No, not at all38019.7%90.0%0.58
7) Don't know1829.5%99.5%2.44
8) Don't understand50.3%99.7%3.06
9) Refuse50.3%100.0%3.69





Age (I-AGE)

 22-3031-4041-4546-5051-6061-68MissingTotal
Yes, very16.6%
32
11.3%
33
10.1%
29
6.2%
18
6.9%
36
10.3%
35
09.5%
183
Yes, somewhat28.5%
55
24.4%
71
27.9%
80
30.8%
90
40.8%
213
46.8%
159
034.7%
668
No, not really19.7%
38
26.1%
76
29.6%
85
29.5%
86
24.5%
128
26.2%
89
026.1%
502
No, not at all18.1%
35
26.1%
76
22.3%
64
21.9%
64
19.5%
102
11.5%
39
019.7%
380
Don't know16.6%
32
11.0%
32
10.1%
29
11.0%
32
7.5%
39
5.3%
18
09.5%
182
Don't understand0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Refuse0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Missing00000000
Total 100%
193
100%
291
100%
287
100%
292
100%
522
100%
340
   
1925

Education (I-EDUC)

 None, self-study or ElementaryJunior high school (including vocational)High school (HS)Vocational HS (or cadet)Junior college (of any kind)College or Grad schoolMissingTotal
Yes, very17.2%
75
9.2%
26
8.7%
21
6.9%
25
7.3%
22
4.9%
14
09.6%
183
Yes, somewhat32.0%
140
32.6%
92
34.7%
84
39.8%
145
40.2%
121
28.9%
83
334.8%
665
No, not really21.7%
95
27.7%
78
26.0%
63
25.8%
94
25.9%
78
32.1%
92
226.1%
500
No, not at all14.2%
62
18.4%
52
24.0%
58
18.7%
68
18.6%
56
27.9%
80
419.7%
376
Don't know14.0%
61
12.1%
34
6.2%
15
8.5%
31
7.6%
23
5.2%
15
39.4%
179
Don't understand0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
00.3%
5
Refuse0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
00.3%
5
Missing000000120
Total 100%
437
100%
282
100%
242
100%
364
100%
301
100%
287
   
1913

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Yes, very7.9%
76
11.1%
107
09.5%
183
Yes, somewhat31.9%
307
37.5%
361
034.7%
668
No, not really27.3%
263
24.8%
239
026.1%
502
No, not at all24.2%
233
15.3%
147
019.7%
380
Don't know8.0%
77
10.9%
105
09.5%
182
Don't understand0.1%
1
0.4%
4
00.3%
5
Refuse0.5%
5
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Missing0000
Total 100%
962
100%
963
   
1925

Household income (I-INCOME)

 NT$20,001 or lessNT$30,001-40,000NT$40,001-60,000NT$60,001-80,000NT$80,001-120,000More than NT$120,000MissingTotal
Yes, very11.2%
36
12.1%
31
9.7%
40
8.4%
21
6.4%
21
8.0%
16
189.3%
165
Yes, somewhat29.3%
94
34.0%
87
34.5%
143
38.4%
96
37.4%
122
31.2%
62
6434.2%
604
No, not really23.1%
74
27.3%
70
28.7%
119
25.2%
63
29.4%
96
28.6%
57
2327.1%
479
No, not at all21.5%
69
17.6%
45
17.9%
74
19.6%
49
20.2%
66
26.1%
52
2520.1%
355
Don't know13.7%
44
9.0%
23
8.9%
37
8.4%
21
5.8%
19
6.0%
12
268.8%
156
Don't understand0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Refuse0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.1%
2
Missing0000001590
Total 100%
321
100%
256
100%
414
100%
250
100%
326
100%
199
   
1766

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 UnmarriedMarriedMissingTotal
Yes, very8.7%
41
9.8%
142
09.5%
183
Yes, somewhat44.3%
208
31.5%
457
334.7%
665
No, not really23.2%
109
27.1%
393
026.2%
502
No, not at all16.6%
78
20.6%
299
319.6%
377
Don't know6.4%
30
10.5%
152
09.5%
182
Don't understand0.2%
1
0.3%
4
00.3%
5
Refuse0.4%
2
0.2%
3
00.3%
5
Missing0060
Total 100%
469
100%
1450
   
1919

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 "I have no religious belief"Folk religion of any kindBuddhism (any sect)TaoismChristian (includes Cath and Prot)All other religions (including mixes of religions)MissingTotal
Yes, very5.3%
14
9.8%
63
10.9%
55
9.4%
23
6.5%
9
14.7%
19
09.5%
183
Yes, somewhat26.0%
68
37.0%
238
40.9%
207
36.7%
90
11.5%
16
38.0%
49
034.7%
668
No, not really29.4%
77
28.3%
182
19.8%
100
29.8%
73
28.8%
40
23.3%
30
026.1%
502
No, not at all29.0%
76
13.8%
89
19.2%
97
13.5%
33
48.2%
67
14.0%
18
019.8%
380
Don't know9.5%
25
10.6%
68
8.5%
43
10.2%
25
5.0%
7
10.1%
13
19.4%
181
Don't understand0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Refuse0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.3%
5
Missing00000010
Total 100%
262
100%
643
100%
506
100%
245
100%
139
100%
129
   
1924

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.