Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986 - Analysis

EVOLVE

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- 'Darwin's theory of evolution gives an accurate picture of how life came to be.'
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Strongly agree227.3%7.3%-1.19
2) Agree10234.0%41.3%-0.67
3) Disagree8428.0%69.3%-0.14
4) Strongly disagree5919.7%89.0%0.38
8) Uncertain299.7%98.7%2.47
9) No answer41.3%100.0%2.99





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2425-3435-4445-6465+MissingTotal
Strongly agree5.3%
2
7.9%
7
7.7%
5
7.4%
5
8.1%
3
07.4%
22
Agree50.0%
19
39.3%
35
33.8%
22
27.9%
19
16.2%
6
134.0%
101
Disagree23.7%
9
18.0%
16
38.5%
25
32.4%
22
29.7%
11
127.9%
83
Strongly disagree13.2%
5
27.0%
24
13.8%
9
20.6%
14
16.2%
6
119.5%
58
Uncertain7.9%
3
7.9%
7
4.6%
3
10.3%
7
24.3%
9
09.8%
29
No answer0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
01.3%
4
Missing0000030
Total 100%
38
100%
89
100%
65
100%
68
100%
37
   
297

Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Strongly agree4.9%
6
9.0%
16
07.3%
22
Agree41.8%
51
28.7%
51
034.0%
102
Disagree22.1%
27
32.0%
57
028.0%
84
Strongly disagree21.3%
26
18.5%
33
019.7%
59
Uncertain7.4%
9
11.2%
20
09.7%
29
No answer2.5%
3
0.6%
1
01.3%
4
Missing0000
Total 100%
122
100%
178
   
300

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
Strongly agree8.2%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
07.5%
22
Agree35.4%
91
20.0%
4
18.8%
3
433.4%
98
Disagree26.5%
68
45.0%
9
31.3%
5
228.0%
82
Strongly disagree19.8%
51
15.0%
3
31.3%
5
020.1%
59
Uncertain8.6%
22
20.0%
4
12.5%
2
19.6%
28
No answer1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
01.4%
4
Missing00070
Total 100%
257
100%
20
100%
16
   
293

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedSeparated or divorcedWidowedNever marriedMissingTotal
Strongly agree9.4%
16
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
07.5%
22
Agree33.5%
57
35.2%
19
5.3%
1
44.0%
22
333.8%
99
Disagree26.5%
45
31.5%
17
36.8%
7
24.0%
12
327.6%
81
Strongly disagree21.2%
36
16.7%
9
21.1%
4
20.0%
10
020.1%
59
Uncertain7.6%
13
11.1%
6
36.8%
7
4.0%
2
19.6%
28
No answer1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
01.4%
4
Missing000070
Total 100%
170
100%
54
100%
19
100%
50
   
293

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 CatholicFundamentalist ProtestantProtestantOthersMissingTotal
Strongly agree15.2%
5
3.2%
4
6.1%
6
40.0%
4
37.1%
19
Agree39.4%
13
23.2%
29
39.8%
39
30.0%
3
1831.6%
84
Disagree27.3%
9
30.4%
38
28.6%
28
10.0%
1
828.6%
76
Strongly disagree6.1%
2
32.0%
40
16.3%
16
10.0%
1
022.2%
59
Uncertain9.1%
3
11.2%
14
7.1%
7
10.0%
1
49.4%
25
No answer3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Missing0000340
Total 100%
33
100%
125
100%
98
100%
10
   
266

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.