Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


July 2003 Values Update Survey - Analysis

AGREE2D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF FORM= 2 '2']Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly DISagree with it or completely disagree with it. : I never doubt the existence of God
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Completely agree68.9%68.9%
2) Mostly agree17.8%86.8%
3) Mostly disagree6.0%92.7%
4) Completely disagree5.8%98.6%
9) Don't know/Refused1.4%100.0%
Missing1284
Total Unweighted N = 1244





Age (I-AGE)

 18 to 2425 to 3435 to 4445 to 5455 to 6465 or olderMissingTotal
Completely agree62.5%63.2%71.4%69.3%69.1%76.0%968.8%
Mostly agree19.5%16.8%17.1%19.3%19.9%15.7%117.9%
Mostly disagree6.8%8.9%4.9%5.8%5.1%4.8%06.0%
Completely disagree10.2%10.0%4.7%4.2%5.1%1.9%05.9%
Don't know/Refused1.0%1.1%1.9%1.4%0.8%1.6%11.4%
Missing164237233260184191129515
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1233

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateTechnical school or two-year degreeCollege graduateGraduate work or degreeMissingTotal
Completely agree82.2%70.5%70.6%64.5%50.0%069.0%
Mostly agree10.3%18.5%19.1%18.8%21.2%017.9%
Mostly disagree2.1%5.2%5.5%8.3%11.1%06.0%
Completely disagree2.9%4.5%4.3%6.8%16.0%05.8%
Don't know/Refused2.5%1.3%0.5%1.6%1.7%11.3%
Missing11739636124216612852
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1243

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedDivorced or separatedWidowedNever been marriedMissingTotal
Completely agree68.6%74.0%85.2%60.4%169.0%
Mostly agree20.4%13.9%7.6%18.6%117.8%
Mostly disagree5.1%6.4%3.5%8.5%06.0%
Completely disagree4.7%5.0%2.1%10.3%05.8%
Don't know/Refused1.2%0.6%1.6%2.1%11.3%
Missing62622210132812877
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1241

Race (I-RACE)

 White/White HispanicBlack/Black HispanicOther or mixed raceMissingTotal
Completely agree65.9%85.0%71.6%1468.7%
Mostly agree19.4%10.0%16.4%218.0%
Mostly disagree7.0%2.3%0.6%16.0%
Completely disagree6.4%1.3%8.1%05.9%
Don't know/Refused1.2%1.3%3.3%11.4%
Missing86929796130222
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1226

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Completely agree60.6%76.6%068.9%
Mostly agree22.4%13.7%017.8%
Mostly disagree7.1%4.9%06.0%
Completely disagree8.0%3.8%05.8%
Don't know/Refused2.0%1.0%01.4%
Missing58869612840
Total 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 1244

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.