Explore the National Congregations Study Data
Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2
Here are the tables for your selected variable. The first table shows information for all available years, followed by tables for single years. If your selected question was asked only in one year, only the tables from that year are presented.
You may choose to view tables that reflect the percentage of congregations or that reflect the percentage of attendees. Click here for an explanation of this difference.
Any notes about the variables are presented at the bottom of this page. Click here for help in reading these tables.

Tables reflecting the Number of Congregations

ALL AVAILABLE YEARS

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 254 6.2% 6.2% 6.2%
BAPTIST 1117 27.4% 27.4% 33.6%
METHODIST 476 11.7% 11.7% 45.3%
LUTHERAN 205 5.0% 5.0% 50.3%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 209 5.1% 5.1% 55.4%
PENTECOSTAL 510 12.5% 12.5% 67.9%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 105 2.6% 2.6% 70.5%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 105 2.6% 2.6% 73.1%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 341 8.4% 8.4% 81.5%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 553 13.6% 13.6% 95.1%
NON-CHRISTIAN 196 4.8% 4.8% 99.9%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of congregations.

WAVE 3 ONLY: 2012

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 73 5.5% 5.5% 5.5%
BAPTIST 310 23.3% 23.3% 28.8%
METHODIST 171 12.8% 12.8% 41.6%
LUTHERAN 56 4.2% 4.2% 45.8%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 63 4.7% 4.7% 50.5%
PENTECOSTAL 174 13.1% 13.1% 63.6%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 34 2.6% 2.6% 66.2%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 27 2.0% 2.0% 68.2%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 76 5.7% 5.7% 73.9%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 258 19.4% 19.4% 93.3%
NON-CHRISTIAN 89 6.7% 6.7% 100.0%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of congregations.

WAVE 2 ONLY: 2006/2007

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 90 6.0% 6.0% 6.0%
BAPTIST 453 30.1% 30.1% 36.1%
METHODIST 133 8.8% 8.8% 44.9%
LUTHERAN 66 4.4% 4.4% 49.3%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 88 5.9% 5.9% 55.2%
PENTECOSTAL 230 15.3% 15.3% 70.5%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 37 2.5% 2.5% 73.0%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 41 2.7% 2.7% 75.7%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 125 8.3% 8.3% 84.0%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 194 12.9% 12.9% 96.9%
NON-CHRISTIAN 47 3.1% 3.1% 100.0%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of congregations.

WAVE 1 ONLY: 1998

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 90 7.3% 7.3% 7.3%
BAPTIST 353 28.6% 28.6% 35.9%
METHODIST 172 13.9% 13.9% 49.8%
LUTHERAN 84 6.8% 6.8% 56.6%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 57 4.6% 4.6% 61.2%
PENTECOSTAL 105 8.5% 8.5% 69.7%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 34 2.8% 2.8% 72.5%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 37 3.0% 3.0% 75.5%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 141 11.4% 11.4% 86.9%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 101 8.2% 8.2% 95.1%
NON-CHRISTIAN 60 4.9% 4.9% 100.0%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of congregations.

Tables reflecting the Number of Attendees

ALL AVAILABLE YEARS

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 1145 28.1% 28.1% 28.1%
BAPTIST 823 20.2% 20.2% 48.3%
METHODIST 368 9.0% 9.0% 57.3%
LUTHERAN 235 5.8% 5.8% 63.1%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 214 5.3% 5.3% 68.4%
PENTECOSTAL 259 6.4% 6.4% 74.8%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 80 2.0% 2.0% 76.8%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 97 2.4% 2.4% 79.2%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 251 6.2% 6.2% 85.4%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 443 10.9% 10.9% 96.3%
NON-CHRISTIAN 154 3.8% 3.8% 100.1%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of attendees.

WAVE 3 ONLY: 2012

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 369 27.7% 27.7% 27.7%
BAPTIST 255 19.1% 19.1% 46.8%
METHODIST 105 7.9% 7.9% 54.7%
LUTHERAN 62 4.7% 4.7% 59.4%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 70 5.3% 5.3% 64.7%
PENTECOSTAL 109 8.2% 8.2% 72.9%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 21 1.6% 1.6% 74.5%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 24 1.8% 1.8% 76.3%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 74 5.6% 5.6% 81.9%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 181 13.6% 13.6% 95.5%
NON-CHRISTIAN 62 4.7% 4.7% 100.2%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of attendees.

WAVE 2 ONLY: 2006/2007

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 421 28.0% 28.0% 28.0%
BAPTIST 312 20.7% 20.7% 48.7%
METHODIST 136 9.0% 9.0% 57.7%
LUTHERAN 77 5.1% 5.1% 62.8%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 73 4.9% 4.9% 67.7%
PENTECOSTAL 84 5.6% 5.6% 73.3%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 30 2.0% 2.0% 75.3%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 43 2.9% 2.9% 78.2%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 101 6.7% 6.7% 84.9%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 178 11.8% 11.8% 96.7%
NON-CHRISTIAN 50 3.3% 3.3% 100.0%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of attendees.

WAVE 1 ONLY: 1998

Denominational affiliation - collapsed 2 (DENCODE3)
Response Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
ROMAN CATHOLIC 355 28.7% 28.7% 28.7%
BAPTIST 256 20.7% 20.7% 49.4%
METHODIST 127 10.3% 10.3% 59.7%
LUTHERAN 96 7.8% 7.8% 67.5%
PRESBYTERIAN OR REFORMED 72 5.8% 5.8% 73.3%
PENTECOSTAL 66 5.3% 5.3% 78.6%
OTHER MAINLINE OR LIBERAL PROTESTANT 29 2.3% 2.3% 80.9%
EPISCOPAL CHURCH 31 2.5% 2.5% 83.4%
OTHER CONSERVATIVE, EVANGELICAL, OR SECTARIAN PROTESTANTS 76 6.2% 6.2% 89.6%
OTHER CHRISTIAN, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED 85 6.9% 6.9% 96.5%
NON-CHRISTIAN 42 3.4% 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 0 .0%    
This table reflects the number of attendees.

NOTES

DENCODE3:DENCODE3 collapses DENCODE into an even more broadly defined religious family variable. Note that DENCODE3 places congregations in a category if the religious tradition of the congregation was clear, even if HAVEDEN=2.

FULL QUESTION WORDING:

DENCODE3:Denominational affiliation, collapsed further.